Old 26th Feb 2019, 11:03
  #30 (permalink)  
zzuf
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: australia
Posts: 173
Originally Posted by tdracer View Post
Are you sure about that part? It may not be spelled out in the FARs, but good luck certifying without one if there is a big delta between MTOW and Max Landing.
At EIS, the 767 didn't have a fuel jettison - but Max TO was 330k lbs., and Max Landing was 320k lbs. - so no big deal. But then Boeing started jacking the max TO weight - eventually getting over 400k lbs., but max landing didn't change. The FAA mandated Boeing install a fuel jettison system, and even went so far as to force it be retrofit to a few already delivered aircraft.
The requirement for a fuel jettison system depends on climb performance at MTOW not the MTOW MLW Delta. FAR 25.1001
zzuf is offline