PPRuNe Forums - View Single Post - Cardiff City Footballer Feared Missing after aircraft disappeared near Channel Island
[…] Second, as noted above, the pilot holds an ATP certificate which raises the issue of whether the
pilot could have conducted these flights for compensation or hire. One privilege conferred upon
ATP certificate holders is the ability to act as a pilot in command of an aircraft carrying persons
or property for compensation or hire. See 14 C.F.R. § 61. 167(a), 61. 133(a)(1). However, in
order to conduct such operations, the ATP certificate holder must also obtain a part 119
operating certificate when operating a civil aircraft as a commercial operator in air commerce.
See 14 C.F.R. § 119.1 (a)( 1). A commercial operator is a "person who, for compensation or hire,
engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or property." 14 C.F.R. § 1.1. Air
commerce is defined as "interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce ... or any operation or
navigation of aircraft within the limits of any Federal airway or any operation or navigation of
aircraft which directly affects, or which may endanger safety in, interstate, overseas, or foreign
air commerce." Id.
Here, the pilot received compensation from the canoe club members he transported to the race.
See Legal Interpretation to Peter Bunce, from Rebecca B. MacPherson, Assistant Chief Counsel
for Regulations (Nov. 19, 2008) (noting that a pro rata share of operating expenses is
compensation).