View Single Post
Old 18th Dec 2018, 17:12
  #34 (permalink)  
underfire
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: PA
Age: 54
Posts: 36
Looking at the myriad of posts providing reasons for not applying flaps in a turn. To put this in perspective, all of these reasons such as stall, asymmetric operation, etc, would not all of those conditions be an issue at any point below 500 feet? (forget about turns)

Part 23 -- Airworthiness Standards: Normal, Utility, Acrobatic, and Commuter Category Airplanes
Mechanical interconnection requirement of Sec. 23.701(a)(1). This requirement is to ensure against hazardous asymmetrical operation of the flaps after any probable single or probable combination of failures of the flap actuating system. A probable combination of failures should be considered when the first failure would not be detected during normal operation of the system, including periodic checks, or when the first failure would inevitably lead to other failures. (Systems where a probable combination of failures may occur could include the electrical and hydraulic systems.) The airplane must also be shown to be capable of continued safe flight and landing without requiring exceptional pilot skill or strength following these failures. To demonstrate that the airplane is safe under these conditions, tests should be conducted with the flaps being retracted on one side and extended on the other during takeoffs, approaches, and landing. If there is a probable hazardous condition, a separate positive connection that is not part of the flap actuation system is required.
underfire is offline