PPRuNe Forums

Go Back   PPRuNe Forums > Non-Airline Forums > Private Flying
Forgotten your Username/Password?

Private Flying LAA/BMAA/BGA/BPA The sheer pleasure of flight.


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10th Sep 2009, 08:00   #81 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Warrington
Age: 28
Posts: 4
Hi Guys,

I'm off to florida in January and have enrolled with a flight school, now on the documents I have recieved it states that I must not book flights before obtaining my visa. Problem is I booked these flights a while ago! Is this going to cause me any problems with my visa application?

Cheers for any help!
Dlunt125 is offline   Reply
Old 10th Sep 2009, 08:12   #82 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 4,396
Nope. It's just that if you are not able to obtain your visa for some reason, the flights may not be refunded.

Cases like this, it's always best to get the bureaucratic showstoppers (medical, visa and TSA clearance) out of the way before committing any money in the undertaking.
BackPacker is offline   Reply
Old 18th Nov 2009, 18:59   #83 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 4,396
destinationsky came back from EFT and wrote a review of his time there.

PPL Training in Florida - an honest View
BackPacker is offline   Reply
Old 24th Mar 2010, 08:07   #84 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 4,396
XLCs experiences at EFT:

Trained in Florida in Feb/March 2010 - PPRuNe Forums
BackPacker is offline   Reply
Old 18th Apr 2010, 04:18   #85 (permalink)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: doha
Posts: 5
US PPL Training

Hi, Thankyou for such a comprehensive and informative PPL guide, I have been researching this myself also. There seems to be a company called UK flight Training in both Florida and California. Have you heard of them and do you have any recommendation or otherwise, Many thanks......Grinst
grinst is offline   Reply
Old 28th Aug 2010, 07:41   #86 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Pewsey, UK
Posts: 1,794
Travelling to USA under Visa waiver program - can't PM Keygrip, needed to share

Keygrip:

Feel free to merge into the locked sticky. Tried sending a PM a while ago, your inbox appeared full.

As of 9th September, you'll need to pay for an ESTA. See BBC News - US to charge £9 for Esta compulsory travel entry form for details.

As it lasts for two years, why not apply now - even if you did recently - and you'll not need to pay.

As an aside, any reason why the UK shouldn't start charging US visitors for visa / visa waivers ?
The Nr Fairy is offline   Reply
Old 7th May 2011, 14:55   #87 (permalink)
BYR
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: DK
Posts: 20
Thanks a lot for this guide, it answered many of my questions regarding PPL in the US
BYR is offline   Reply
Old 14th Jun 2011, 20:11   #88 (permalink)


Probationary PPRuNer
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: London
Age: 39
Posts: 5
Angel

thank you very much for the information. this is really very useful.
cheers.
shiva.sharma is offline   Reply
Old 19th Jul 2011, 14:00   #89 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: spain
Posts: 5
English proficient

Hi, I'm going to the states shortly to fly around with my conversion from spanish PPL but without any paper saying I'm english proficient, will I be asked for a proof of english proficiency? can I get it anyway in the states? Thanks
Campoedu is offline   Reply
Old 15th Jan 2013, 13:08   #90 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 4,396
I happened to stumble upon this page, and thought it might be worth it to save and share the link here, as it settles the visa issue.

Quote:
Pleasure, Tourism, Medical Treatment - Visitor Visas (B-2) - As examples, if the purpose of your planned travel is recreational in nature, including tourism, vacation (holiday), amusement, visits with friends or relatives, rest, medical treatment, activities of a fraternal, social, or service nature, and participation by amateurs, who will receive no remuneration, in musical, sports and similar events or contests, then a visitor visa (B-2) would be the appropriate type of visa for your travel. If you are going to the U.S. primarily for tourism, but want to take a short course of study which is recreational (and not for credit towards a degree), and the course is less than 18 hours per week, this is permitted on a visitor visa. As an example, if you are taking a vacation to the U.S., and during this vacation you would like to take a two-day cooking class for your enjoyment, and there is no credit earned, then this would be permitted on a visitor visa. A consular officer will determine the visa category you will need based on the purpose of your travel, and your supporting documentation.

For more information regarding travel and tourism in the United States please visit DiscoverAmerica.org.

Persons planning to travel to the U.S. for a different purpose such as students, temporary workers, crewmen, journalists, etc., must apply for a different visa in the appropriate category. If you are taking a course of study which is 18 hours or more a week, you will need a student visa. When traveling to the U.S. to attend seminars or conferences for credit towards a degree, then you’ll need a student visa.
Visitor Visas - Business and Pleasure
BackPacker is offline   Reply
Old 2nd Apr 2013, 22:49   #91 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 4,396
Excellent account of JDA2012 who completed his PPL at Blackpool in 28 days (20 days flying):

28 Day (20 Flying) / 45h50m PPL(A) Completed at ANT, Blackpool

Well worth the comparison with going abroad.
BackPacker is offline   Reply
Old 4th Apr 2013, 20:59   #92 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: the low lands
Posts: 90
Thank you for sharing. That makes it far more attractive to do a rating in the US. A full PPL training would also be possible if you don't fly/groundtraining more than 18 hours a week (as I read it).
jkveenstra is offline   Reply
Old 7th Jun 2013, 15:42   #93 (permalink)
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Peterborough
Posts: 5
This is actually quite interesting but I do have one question.... How can you find out if a particular US based flying school is on the CAA register so any hours with a instructor stateside would indeed count towards the required 45 hours you need if you were to train in the UK?

I've been looking on here as well on Google and I'm stuck
ajax103 is offline   Reply
Old 1st Jul 2013, 08:33   #94 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: blue earth
Posts: 9
ppl hrs count towards flt test

at ajax103

yes once u fly 45 hrs u can get the PPL (that is FAA - PPL)
and u can convert it to UK licence by simpliny doing a flt test and tech exam (written exam)

hope this will help u
rgds
cruisingeagle is offline   Reply
Old 9th Jul 2013, 23:36   #95 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by BackPacker
If you are going to the U.S. primarily for tourism, but want to take a short course of study which is recreational
You are forgetting that there is a difference between recreational and vocational.

Per the USCIS wording:
"..Courses with more substance or that teach a potential vocation, such as flight training, would be considered part of a “course of study” and thus would require approval of a change of status..."
Gomrath is offline   Reply
Old 10th Jul 2013, 05:55   #96 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 4,396
Gomrath, do you have a link for that quote?

Whether you require a visa or not has been the subject of endless debate. And between your USCIS quote and mine from the State Department, it seems the issue is clear: You need an M-1 VISA for flight training, even if it's less than 18 hours a week.

BTW it seems the page I linked to has changed, and the "18 hours a week" reference has gone. The page now claims that the only study allowed on a tourist visa (and thus, under the VWP program), is "enrollment in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a two-day cooking class while on vacation)."

---

Edited: Thanks to Google, it seems the quote from Gomrath is from an from an INS Memorandum from J. Williams for Regional Directors following the April12, 2002 Interim Rule. See English USA - Issues related to study on B status in Intensive English Programs and various others, but I have not yet found a link to the INS/USCIS site directly.

Last edited by BackPacker; 10th Jul 2013 at 14:33.
BackPacker is offline   Reply
Old 26th Nov 2013, 22:18   #97 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 348
Try here for the DOJ letter
http://www.eandvh.com/engine/pubs/ge...spx?id=40&dl=1
Gomrath is offline   Reply
Old 27th Nov 2013, 11:33   #98 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 4,396
Gomrath, thanks. Good one.

As far as I'm concerned this settles the issue: You cannot do flight training on a B-1 or B-2 visa, if that flight training is substantial or leads to a potential vocation, and particularly not if the primary purpose of your visit is to do the flight training. And that implies that you also cannot do these kinds of flight training under the VWP.

Obviously a PPL course is considered substantial and may to a potential vocation as it's the stepping stone in a modular ATPL. But whether a "fun" rating such as taildragger, aerobatics or seaplane would also be considered substantial, or leading to a potential vocation, I would not be able to say.

Anyway, the subject of this thread is about an intensive PPL and I think that issue has now been settled.
BackPacker is offline   Reply
Reply
 
 
 


Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:27.


vBulletin® v3.8.7, Copyright ©2000-2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
© 1996-2012 The Professional Pilots Rumour Network