Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Flight Deck Forums > Tech Log
Reload this Page >

B737-800 Fueling limitation on ground?

Tech Log The very best in practical technical discussion on the web

B737-800 Fueling limitation on ground?

Old 13th Sep 2004, 10:16
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 56
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
B737-800 Fueling limitation on ground?

The -200 had a limitation that 'ON THE GROUND no more than 454 kgs of fuel should be in the centre tank without the main tanks being full.'

Is this also the case for the -800? Where could I find this info?

The limitiaton in the AFM is identical as above without saying 'on the ground'. This could indeed be translated to have the same meaning?

thanks

SF
Single Flasher is offline  
Old 13th Sep 2004, 11:17
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 550
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Single Flasher,

Same limitation applies to the -300's and -700's that I fly so i assume it applies to all models. Reference is Boeing Vol 1. Limitations.
The Greaser is offline  
Old 13th Sep 2004, 15:23
  #3 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Age: 73
Posts: 132
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Here's one operators AMM chapter 12:
(The center tank requirement has more to do with the fuel pump AD than anything else, although it does help with CG management)

P. Refueling Precautions

CAUTION: MAKE SURE THAT YOU PUT THE SAME QUANTITY OF FUEL INTO THE NO. 1 TANK AND THE NO. 2 TANK. IF THE FUEL QUANTITIES ARE DIFFERENT, THE AIRPLANE FLIGHT PROPERTIES WILL BE INCORRECT, AND DAMAGE TO THE WINGS CAN OCCUR.

(1) Put approximately the same quantity of fuel in the No. 1 tank and the No. 2 tank.

(2) If the center tank contains more than 1,000 pounds (453.6 kilograms) of fuel, you must fill the No. 1 tank and the No. 2 tank fully.

NOTE: This requirement is applicable to the fuel configuration for flight. Any quantity of fuel can be added to the center tank or transferred from the No. 1 or No. 2 tank for ground maintenance

(3) If the No. 1 tank and the No. 2 tank are scheduled to be filled fully, it is not necessary to put a specified quantity of fuel in the center tank.

(4) You can put fuel into all of the tanks at the same time or you can put fuel into each of the tanks in a sequence.

(5) Obey all of the approved procedures and precautions during a refuel operation.
avioniker is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.