Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Flight Deck Forums > Rumours & News
Reload this Page >

Scots Airports Lose out on Direct Foreign Flights

Rumours & News Reporting Points that may affect our jobs or lives as professional pilots. Also, items that may be of interest to professional pilots.

Scots Airports Lose out on Direct Foreign Flights

Old 22nd Apr 2001, 14:40
  #1 (permalink)  
The Guvnor
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool Scots Airports Lose out on Direct Foreign Flights

From today's Sunday Times

<font face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" size="2">Scots airports lose out on direct
foreign flights

Kathleen Manson and Lucy Adams

Britain's airports: Number of overseas routes

SCOTLAND'S airports are among the worst served in the UK for
direct overseas flights. Despite being Scotland's capital city,
Edinburgh ranks below Norwich when it comes to direct air
services.

Airports north of the border have fewer direct flights than many
smaller English regions, forcing travellers to make expensive
detours. Senior politicians and tourist industry leaders said
Scotland's lack of direct links to Europe and America was
hampering efforts to attract more visitors..

London Gatwick is top of The Sunday Times league of 21 UK
airports, with 168 international direct scheduled flights every
day. Heathrow is a close second with 144.

Scotland's capital Edinburgh is placed 14th with just seven
direct international flights, placing it behind Norwich, East
Midlands and Liverpool. Scotland's highest placed airport,
Glasgow, is in ninth position, with just 12 direct flights per day
to Amsterdam, Brussels and Paris.

Aberdeen, Scotland's third largest city, lags behind Bristol and
Southampton with just four direct international flights. BAA
Scotland, which operates Glasgow, Edinburgh, Inverness and
Aberdeen airports, has recently appointed David Field, the man
behind the rapid growth of London's Stansted airport, as
business development. He is hoping to persuade international
airlines to fly more direct routes to and from Scotland by
highlighting the rapid growth of Edinburgh as an international
finance centre.

Airport chiefs are encouraged by the recent announcements of
new direct routes to and from Brussels on British Midland and
to Amsterdam from Glasgow and Edinburgh on EasyJet. The
Edinburgh-Amsterdam route has been a major success, raising
hopes that the low-cost airline may consider more routes from
Scotland. An Edinburgh-Barcelona flight has been discussed.
Executives from American airline Continental, which already
flies to New York from Glasgow, recently met Henry McLeish,
the first minister, and business leaders from Edinburgh to
discuss plans for a direct transatlantic route from Scotland's
capital.

Continental's Glasgow route is successful, but the airline has
sought reassurance that the capital's business community will
support a new service from Edinburgh. Industry insiders say
while many Edinburgh business figures say they would support
the service, many remain committed to flying via Heathrow on
British Airways to maximise their air miles.

Bill Furness, head of the Edinburgh Chamber of Commerce, told
a recent meeting with MSPs at the Scottish parliament that he
would look at ways to encourage business travellers to adopt a
"fly from Edinburgh first" policy.

The development of international air links, especially
transatlantic routes, depends on the number of high-fare
business class seats airlines believe they can sell at the "front
end". Low cost operators like Go, EasyJet and Buzz often
study the success of existing charter holiday services before
flying new routes.

Scottish airport chiefs say the lower number of flights reflects
Scotland's smaller population, but that they are are encouraging
more airlines to fly direct international routes from Scotland.

However, tourism chiefs and opposition politicians claim the low
number of direct flights reflects the government's failure to
encourage more airlines into Scotland.

The Scottish population is 5.5m, almost half that of London.
Dublin, serving the Republic of Ireland whose population is
3.6m, has 76 direct international flights.

The Dublin-London route is the busiest in Europe and carries
4m passengers every year. Incentives offered to airlines to use
the airport include reduced charges for the first three years of
new routes.

While European law prevents governments offering subsidies to
airlines, tourism chiefs say ministers could still offer marketing
incentives and support airlines which open up new routes.

"If Ireland can do it, so can we," said Kenny MacAskill,
enterprise spokesman for the SNP. "We both have similar
population figures so that is not an argument. We have to give
airlines a reason to come into Scotland. "

Ivan Broussine, the chief executive of the Scottish Tourism
Forum, said more government action was needed to open up
new routes from Scottish airports. "The current situation is
unsatisfactory," he said. "We need to break out of this cycle
and demonstrate to airlines that the market does exist here."

A spokeswoman for Scottish Airports said: "Scotland only has
5.5m people so it is difficult to compare Scottish airports to
places like Birmingham which have a catchment area of about
20 million people."

Britain's airports: Number of overseas routes


1 Heathrow 144
2 Gatwick 168
3 Stansted 101
4 Manchester 68
5 Birmingham 44
6 London City 19
7 Luton 17
8 Newcastle 16
9 Glasgow 12
10 Norwich 11
11 Liverpool 9
12 East Midlands 9
13 Edinburgh 7
14 Bristol 6
15 Southampton 5
16 Aberdeen 4
17 Leeds/Bradford 4
18 Cardiff 3</font>
 
Old 22nd Apr 2001, 17:31
  #2 (permalink)  
John MacCalman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

While market forces in the main will determine whether Scotland's airports will get more flights the failure of existing operators to exploit their full potential can endanger routes.

KLM is stuck with the UK operation using the Fokker's. They have no room for growth as they can't expand the fleet unless they change from Fokkers to 737s (or other aircraft). My understanding - and I know I'll be corrected here if I am wrong - is that the KLM drivers are not keen on a mixing KLM's main fleet 737s with the Fokker's on the KLM UK runs. At the moment in order to carry out major maintenance they have to pull flights out of the schedule as they have insufficient aircraft. As a result routes like GLA/AMS become easyJet pickings.

On the transatlantic market Continental has failed to take advantage of Scotland's geographical proximity to the USA by proving the business market with a real early departure to New York. An 0700 out of GLA would get PAX to NYC in time for a business day at arrive at EWR at an off peak time for international flights. This means the busniness who ends up on Concorde (when it returns) could use an 0700 ex GLA and beat Concorde by avoiding LHR. They should not be concerned about the early departure. Everyone makes the 0600 KLM UK to AMS to connect with USA flights.

What Continental should do is operate ex GLA and EDI with an 0700 from one airport and a 1300 from the other. That way it would be possible to provide a same day return from Scotland to NYC. By using a limmo service for their business passengers they could satisfy this very lucrative marketplace and stop them going via London or Amsterdam or Brussels or Dublin or Keflavik.

I hear that Continental may have a 767 on the Scotish route next summer - anybody confirm this? At the moment they are about to revert to the DC10 for the busy back-of-the-bus summer market.

Meantime BAA Scottish Airports (GLA,EDI, ABZ) don't really mind whether they have many or few international destinations as they are likely to get the passengers anyway for a connecting flight.


------------------
John MacCalman
3CDigital.com
 
Old 22nd Apr 2001, 17:58
  #3 (permalink)  
Captain Rodders
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post


Where are the figures from?

During the week, the number of daily direct flights from Edinburgh are as follows, :

Amsterdam - 8 flights (6 x UK, 2 x EZY)
Brussels - 7 flights (4 x Sn, 3 x BD)
Copenhagen - 2 flights (BD/SK codeshare - 1 out but 2 in!)
Dublin - 4 flights (EI)
Frankfurt - 2 flights (BD/LH codeshare)
Paris - 6 flights (3 x BA, 3 x AF - operated by JY)

That makes 29 flights per day to 6 destinations.

LH have applied and reserved slots for a Dusseldorf flight - start date unconfirmed.

Donal Dowds of BAA Scotland indicated a new direct Oslo route soon, supposedly due to be announced by end March but no news yet.

As reported above CO are interested in an EWR direct flight to start March 2002?

The bad news is the loss of the daily ZRH flight by Crossair (down to Sat and Sun only) and the demise of the thrice weekly Vienna flights by Tyrolean. Any offers why, especially as the ZRH route load had been growing consistently over the last three years - yield or the SR/LX/SN debacle?

The 2000 statistics for scheduled international passengers are as follows:

Airport Int'l Pax

HEATHROW 56720749
GATWICK 18050350
STANSTED 9142093
MANCHESTER 6273109
BIRMINGHAM 3425312
LUTON 3095490
LONDON CITY 1271359
GLASGOW 1256479
EDINBURGH 1108124
LIVERPOOL 1055947
NEWCASTLE 684860
BRISTOL 574230
LEEDS BRADFORD 508182
EAST MIDLANDS 438369
PRESTWICK 364840
ABERDEEN 335620
CARDIFF WALES 310505
SOUTHAMPTON 187500
TEESSIDE 153060
HUMBERSIDE 153017

Figures are taken from the CAA website for calendar year 2000.

If I can find these figures why can't the journalists do so. Too many liquid lunches?

CR
 
Old 22nd Apr 2001, 21:29
  #4 (permalink)  
Hugh Jorgen
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Guv,
Don't get to excited it's from journo's remember!!
 
Old 22nd Apr 2001, 22:18
  #5 (permalink)  
loganairlad
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Journos are renowned for ironically being slow to react to new pieces of information I know, but they should pick up on some of the rumours/confirmed routes around:

GLA&gt;Pakistan via FRA (PIA)
GLA&gt;AMS/GVA/ZRH/BCN/NCE (EZY)

And what about Scotairways' mooted plans for direct Euro services with Do328JETs.

They also seem to ignore the international services from PIK to Paris, Frankfurt and Dublin.

I mentioned on another thread the potential losses to business from the loss of the direct CDG link, let's hope AF get back in there soon, especially after announcing recently massive increases in UK traffic connecting in Paris.

I think any extra US flights will be difficult what with FI providing such an efficient hub at Keflavik.

See further details re. Glasgow at the information goldmine below:

http://www.fortunecity.co.uk/shangri...ndex/index.htm

------------------
You start off with an empty bag of experience and a full bag of luck. The trick is to fill the bag of experience before you empty the bag of luck.
 
Old 23rd Apr 2001, 00:00
  #6 (permalink)  
Who?
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question

What about CalWings' sky-darkening fleet of L1011's? When are they going to be in the hold at PIK?
 
Old 23rd Apr 2001, 11:14
  #7 (permalink)  
U R NumberOne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs down

Rodders,

I think the figures quoted are the number of routes not the number of flights per day. Sadly the number for Aberdeen is correct . On the plus side we do have 8 flights a day to Humberside!
 
Old 23rd Apr 2001, 13:37
  #8 (permalink)  
Mister Geezer
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Lightbulb


IMHO it is the smaller regional airlines and the low costers that will pave the way for more European routes out of Scottish Airports. BA and KLMuk want pax to travel to LHR (LGW to a lesser extent) and AMS respectively so why should they risk starting new flights from Scottish destinations? It is good to see that in the case of Aberdeen, British European is expanding with a view into starting one or two extra routes into Europe. Ok it is not a lot but it is a start. I only hope they have sufficient loads so that more Scottish Airports can benefit from more direct links to the continent!

Could not help to point out that the Sunday Times said that Inverness is a BAA Airport. It is actually owned by HIA!

Regards

MG

------------------
Don't land in a field or the sheep will eat the aircraft.
 
Old 23rd Apr 2001, 14:32
  #9 (permalink)  
John MacCalman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

The future expansion for international flights from Scotland may well rest with low cost carriers who can develop non hub traffic by selecting low coast airports with good geographical position. Prestwick to Frankfurt Haan is a good example.

 
Old 23rd Apr 2001, 14:38
  #10 (permalink)  
John MacCalman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Wink

"Low coast airports"???? ooops.. shome mishtake. Typical jurno. I meant low cost airports.
 
Old 23rd Apr 2001, 15:01
  #11 (permalink)  
Captain Rodders
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

U R Number One

It's all damn lies and statistics as far as I am concerned.

One of the problems lies in the re-categorisation of some charter flights as scheduled. If you look at true scheduled flights i.e. destinations offering year round direct daily flights (at least during weekdays) the figures would look dramatically different.

A year round flight would have to offer capacity in December so here is a sample using the December 2000 CAA figures (this is also the most recent published figures).

Here goes - in no particular order:


East Midlands

Reported as 9 routes

Actual Routes offering daily flights (with pax figures) - 5

BRUSSELS 3450
PARIS (CHARLES DE GAULLE) 7156
FRANKFURT MAIN 2613
DUBLIN 6472
AMSTERDAM 7554

Other "scheduled" routes

FARO 1065
MALAGA 1125
PALMA DE MALLORCA 78


Norwich

Reported as 11 routes

Actual Routes offering daily flights (with pax figures) - 1

AMSTERDAM 7867

No other "scheduled" routes


Glasgow

Reported as 12 routes

Actual Routes offering daily flights (with pax figures) - 9

AMSTERDAM 16395
DUBLIN 14648
BRUSSELS 10071
NEW YORK (NEWARK) 8894
PARIS (CHARLES DE GAULLE) 6957
KEFLAVIK 6386
TORONTO 5580
COPENHAGEN 1541
CORK 1156

Other "scheduled" routes

TENERIFE (SURREINA SOFIA) 3896
MALAGA 2148
ARRECIFE 1538
PAPHOS 1465
MALTA 811


Newcastle

Reported as 16 routes

Actual Routes offering daily flights (with pax figures) - 7

AMSTERDAM 20691
BRUSSELS 9980
PARIS (CHARLES DE GAULLE) 7768
DUBLIN 4578
OSLO (GARDERMOEN) 2026
STAVANGER 1848
COPENHAGEN 930

Other "scheduled" routes

TENERIFE (SURREINA SOFIA) 1725
ARRECIFE 1278
LARNACA 199


Liverpool

Reported as 9 routes

Actual Routes offering daily flights (with pax figures) - 8

AMSTERDAM 20531
MALAGA 13652
DUBLIN 12894
GENEVA 10440
BARCELONA 7086
MADRID 6317
PALMA DE MALLORCA 6039
NICE 5972

No other "scheduled" routes


Edinburgh

Reported as 7 routes

Actual Routes offering daily flights (with pax figures) - 7

AMSTERDAM 21412
DUBLIN 17455
BRUSSELS 11570
PARIS (CHARLES DE GAULLE) 11016
FRANKFURT MAIN 7927
COPENHAGEN 2709
ZURICH 2078

No other "scheduled" routes

I have excluded any non direct routes reported by the CAA e.g. GLA/EDI - MAD.

I have tried to be consistent and non partisan with the presentation of the figures, but as most of you are aware, whoever presents figures can always slant the results to justify any case. There are too many examples of this to list but politicians and journalists come top of the list of exponents. A general election brings out the best of this fine art.

From a professional number cruncher.

CR
 
Old 23rd Apr 2001, 23:34
  #12 (permalink)  
John MacCalman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Wink

&lt;&lt;&lt;There are too many examples of this to list but politicians and journalists come top of the list of exponents. A general election brings out the best of this fine art.&gt;&gt;&gt;

The same way as some of my trade try to claim LHR is the world's busiest airport when they are using the figures "for international flights" to qualify their answer... or even, dare I say it, the way some might suggest that Speedbird is the world's favourite airline.....

J.
 
Old 24th Apr 2001, 06:13
  #13 (permalink)  
411A
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Scots' airports are short of international flights? If this is so, then Scotland (or the airports therein) must be prepared to offer an (dare we say it?) incentive for international airlines, scheduled or charter, to operate there. What are they prepared to do in the way of assistance, prey tell?" Reduced landing and handling fees, low cost terminal space, WHAT?
 
Old 24th Apr 2001, 14:09
  #14 (permalink)  
The Guvnor
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

PIK is extremely helpful (by and large); however don't expect anything from Scottish Airports (a division of the BAA) as they are fully incentivised to get you to fly into SE England where they hold the monopoly on large airports (LHR, LGW and STN) where incentives are most definitely not available!
 
Old 24th Apr 2001, 18:03
  #15 (permalink)  
411A
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Guvnor--
Hmmm, I see. What in your opinion would PIK be prepared to offer, with a view to transAtlantic flights?

[This message has been edited by 411A (edited 24 April 2001).]
 
Old 24th Apr 2001, 18:35
  #16 (permalink)  
The Guvnor
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

You're best off talking direct to them - either their Managing Director, Tom Wilson; or Head of Aviation, Stuart Sinclair. Email me and I'll give you their details.
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.