Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Rotorheads
[…] However, Mr. Harper has asked me to clear up some confusion and I have agreed to do so. He would like to point out that neither he nor his Company Apple International carried out any Airframe Repairs on the subject helicopter, the Airframe was sent to an independent FAA Approved Airframe Repair Station, equipped with a JIG for Bell 206 series Airframe repairs. Mr. Harper wishes to make it crystal clear that he (nor Apple) never ever touched, removed or affixed any Data Plates.

Mr. Harper agrees that In the United States Title 18 USC Section 38(a) makes it an offense to “knowingly and with the intent to defraud, falsifies or conceals a material fact concerning any aircraft…makes or uses any materially false writing, entry, certification, document, record, data plate, label, or electronic communication concerning any aircraft….” Apple International relied on the Books & Records entries made by the Repair Station.

The purpose of 18 USC 38(a) is to prevent people from taking scrap helicopter parts and putting together a spliced-up helicopter and selling it as if were a good unit.