PPRuNe Forums
[…] Furthermore if you work outside the USA and don't spend more than 30 days or so in the USA as a US citizen (like many expats do) you can bring 70,000 dollars into the USA completely tax free every year and any money you keep outside the USA is untouched....

But the long and the short of it is, if she holds dual citizenship but doesn't live the USA she will never be taxed by uncle sam.

Just more crap from the bash the USA crowd... :* :*

Cheers
Wino

NZLeardriver 29th Jul 2004 15:02

the legislation I'm looking at is PL 103-416, codified as 8 USC 1185(b). Prior to the 1994 change, the law said, "...it shall be unlawful for any citizen of the United States to depart from or enter, or attempt to depart from or enter, the United States unless he bears a valid passport." The 1994 change inserted the words "United States" after "valid."

Are you sure about this AV8boy?