Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > PPRuNe Worldwide > North America
Reload this Page >

Canadian in the USA

North America Still the busiest region for commercial aviation.

Canadian in the USA

Old 19th Aug 2019, 20:59
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Canadian in the USA

Is it possible, as a Canadian, to go to flight school in the USA, and start working there immediately?
Or do I need to go through training in Canada, get experience, and convert my license into an american one?
I know that all the pilot mill schools say you need to have the unrestricted right to work in the USA, but how would I get that if I am as of yet still untrained? Do you go through the training and just hope to get sponsored for a work visa at the end of it?

Apologies if this has already been answered, but if I could be pointed in the right direction, I would really appreciate it.
nutlord is offline  
Old 20th Aug 2019, 00:12
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 32
There is no visa available to Canadians for flying.

Are either of your parents American?

Any chance of marrying an American?

You could become a nurse or something else that's covered under the TN visa program and then meet an American, get married, then become a pilot.

Do you have citizenship in a country that is part of the visa lottery program?

Do you have a million dollars to invest in the investor visa category?

I think that covers the basic options available to you.
fuelsurvey is offline  
Old 20th Aug 2019, 00:34
  #3 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Well shoot. My fiancee will likely be getting a greencard to practice as a doctor in the USA, but I don't know if that helps much with applications for me..
I guess I'll be building my hours up north then!
nutlord is offline  
Old 20th Aug 2019, 12:28
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,218
Originally Posted by nutlord View Post
Well shoot. My fiancee will likely be getting a greencard to practice as a doctor in the USA, but I don't know if that helps much with applications for me..
Once your fiancee gets her green card, won't marrying her allow you to hold a green card too ?

bafanguy is offline  
Old 21st Aug 2019, 02:48
  #5 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mare Nostrum
Age: 36
Posts: 1,387
Originally Posted by bafanguy View Post
Once your fiancee gets her green card, won't marrying her allow you to hold a green card too ?
Yes, but itís not automatic and thereís a priority list. Depending on demand and priority, the wait could be longer or shorter.
zondaracer is offline  
Old 21st Aug 2019, 02:51
  #6 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mare Nostrum
Age: 36
Posts: 1,387
By the way, TC and the FAA have a reciprocal agreement for recognizing licenses, so if you do your training in Canada, you can get your FAA certificate pretty easily (taking the conversion test and getting a medical).

https://www.faa.gov/regulations_poli...mentid/1027574
zondaracer is offline  
Old 21st Aug 2019, 13:35
  #7 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 32
The ATP still requires that you do the CTP course.

I don't think there's a wait if you get married before she applies for a green card and you apply together. You would be part of the same application.
fuelsurvey is offline  
Old 21st Aug 2019, 20:47
  #8 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mare Nostrum
Age: 36
Posts: 1,387
Yeah, no way around the CTP
course. Itís a prerequisite for the ATP knowledge test.
zondaracer is offline  
Old 22nd Aug 2019, 19:04
  #9 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 5
Thank you for the post!

Unfortunately its true.

Originally Posted by fuelsurvey View Post
There is no visa available to Canadians for flying.

Are either of your parents American?

Any chance of marrying an American?

You could become a nurse or something else that's covered under the TN visa program and then meet an American, get married, then become a pilot.

Do you have citizenship in a country that is part of the visa lottery program?

Do you have a million dollars to invest in the investor visa category?

I think that covers the basic options available to you.
true_pilot is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.