Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > PPRuNe Worldwide > North America
Reload this Page >

Does a FAR 61.58 PPC ride meet part 121 or 135 Requirements?

North America Still the busiest region for commercial aviation.

Does a FAR 61.58 PPC ride meet part 121 or 135 Requirements?

Old 6th Oct 2014, 18:00
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: NA
Posts: 12
Does a FAR 61.58 PPC ride meet part 121 or 135 Requirements?

Good morning,

I hold an FAA/TCCA CPL with Multi-engine Instrument Rating. I recently did a PIC Initial Training for an A320 type rating in Florida.

My checkride report says it's a Pilot Proficiency Check and the checkride was conducted by an FAA examiner, there's also a ticked box that reads FAR 61.58.

Now in Canada, you have to renew your IR every two years but I was told by a Canadian inspector the A320 FAA checkride that I did would allow me to renew my IR as long as it meets part 121 or 135 in the US. Now this is where I'm confused, I can't find anywhere on my flight test report that says 121 or 135.

Does any ppruner know if my checkride meets the requirement of 121 or 135? It would save me a whole lot of money and efforts not having to go back to Canada to do the IR flight test. At the end of the FAA A320 ride, the A320 type rating was added to my license (not limited to P2).

Thank you for your help,
alwayswannafly

Last edited by Alwayswannafly; 6th Oct 2014 at 19:10.
Alwayswannafly is offline  
Old 6th Oct 2014, 18:36
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Village of Santo Poco
Posts: 794
I'm not real sure what your Canadian inspector meant. Meets 121 or 135 requirements how? There IS no 135 anything when it comes to the A320, as for 121, the only way your type ride would meet 121 requirements would be if it were done as part of a 121 carrier training program, which is why you did a 14 CFR Part 61.58(2)(d)(2) ride and not a 14 CFR Part 121.441 one. That's no to say you didn't do the exact same maneuvers, so maybe that's what Canada is trying to verify?
Amadis of Gaul is offline  
Old 6th Oct 2014, 19:10
  #3 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: NA
Posts: 12
Amadis of Gaul,

Would you provide the text where it says the 61.58 excercises are identical to the 121? I'm an idiot with the FAR and it would mean so much if someone like you could shed some light on this. The inspector said and I quote: the checkride would renew your IR as long as it meets either part 121 or 135 in the US.

Now the school I've done this training at was Pan Am, and it's a 121 school.
Would you care to quote me the paragraphs in the FARs so I can show the inspector? Canadian inspectors are generally very nice and reasonable, I just want to save her some leg work in the paperwork department.

Thank you so much for your time,
alwayswannafly
Alwayswannafly is offline  
Old 6th Oct 2014, 20:30
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Village of Santo Poco
Posts: 794
PanAm is not, in and of itself, a Part 121 school, since they're not themselves an air carrier. Air carriers use their facilities to conduct Part 121 training, but that does not make the school itself a 121 provider, therefore any training received at PanAm OUTSIDE of air carrier training is Part 61, just as your paperwork says.

Now, there is nothing in 61 that says that maneuvers are identical to 121, I was only saying that they MAY be identical. What you might be able to do is talk to PanAm about getting a copy of one of their carrier customers' type ride grade sheets, and if the maneuvers thereon are substantially similar to what you did on your ride, it's POSSIBLE TransCan will let that fly (pun fully intended).
Amadis of Gaul is offline  
Old 6th Oct 2014, 23:05
  #5 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Where the Quaboag River flows, USA
Age: 67
Posts: 3,337
How did you do a type ride in the A320 w/o an ATP? Having been a right seater on TC checks, I believe they are separate rides. I've done 61.58 rides with FAA/TC licensed pilots, then the next day done their IR rides for TC examiner.

GF
galaxy flyer is offline  
Old 7th Oct 2014, 00:30
  #6 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,840
GF,


You can add a FAA type rating to an ATP, commercial or private. The ride is the same. I have no idea what TC requires.


Always,


You can search for "FAA PTS ATP." That will list the maneuvers you had to complete for the type rating. Appendix F to Part 121 lists the requirements for a 121 checkride. They're the same. As AoG says, you may be able to lay the two in front of a TC examiner and say, "This is what I did."
MarkerInbound is offline  
Old 7th Oct 2014, 04:43
  #7 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: NA
Posts: 12
Thank you guys for your contributions, I will talk to the inspector with all the information I've gathered. Once again really appreciate your inputs!
Alwayswannafly is offline  
Old 11th Oct 2014, 10:12
  #8 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: The Far Side
Posts: 398
The last 61.58 I did (2009) had everything on my old carrier's agenda plus a circling approach. Likely, you're okay. Good luck.

I'll have to (well, not have to, but I want to) renew my Canadian IR in a few months. Not likely they'll accept a DGCA checkride based on an FAA license, though.
Rotorhead1026 is offline  
Old 11th Oct 2014, 15:08
  #9 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: NA
Posts: 12
Yea, its really troublesome to renew the Group 1 Unfortunately it's a want for me too, 1: The Canadian licence is a great looking licence and I want to keep it current since it's where I trained, lots of love and memories for the Great White North. 2: Canadian licence is well respected.

Try contacting Mrs. Sharon Chandler at the Hamilton office, ONT region. She's an excellent inspector and well respected among pilots
Alwayswannafly is offline  
Old 11th Oct 2014, 20:01
  #10 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Where the Quaboag River flows, USA
Age: 67
Posts: 3,337
MarkrInbound,

I understand that, but why would a professional pilot taking the type ride NOT get the ATP at the same time?

GF
galaxy flyer is offline  
Old 12th Oct 2014, 05:27
  #11 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,840
You'd have to ask the OP his reasons, with the new ATP CTP requirements it could be a place holder. Or if the airplane isn't used in airline ops there's no requirement for the ATP.
MarkerInbound is offline  
Old 19th May 2020, 01:14
  #12 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Pilgrim's AWY
Posts: 14
Hi, Mates!
For FFS recurrent training under 61.58 rules, does a pilot have to comply with recent experience prior to start FFS sessions (3 takeoffs and 3 landings over last 6 Months ? I donít think so, since FFS is under 142 and so approved to takeoff and land, but just to make sure.

Many thanks
Connie Wings is offline  
Old 19th May 2020, 15:57
  #13 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,840
Yes, as long as the sim is approved for takeoffs and landings the entire 61.58 check can be performed in a sim. 61.58.g.3.ii says if the sim is NOT approved for landings then the pilot must be 90 day current. Reading that backwards leads to if the sim is approved for landings currency the pilot does not have to be current for a 61.58 check. That being said, even though it is a 61.58 check, since it is being conducted in a sim that means the training center is operating under part 142. The training center is required to have a syllabus for every training program they provide and they can set whatever requirements they want.
MarkerInbound is offline  
Old 8th Jun 2020, 16:28
  #14 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Pilgrim's AWY
Posts: 14
Many Thanks

Originally Posted by MarkerInbound View Post
Yes, as long as the sim is approved for takeoffs and landings the entire 61.58 check can be performed in a sim. 61.58.g.3.ii says if the sim is NOT approved for landings then the pilot must be 90 day current. Reading that backwards leads to if the sim is approved for landings currency the pilot does not have to be current for a 61.58 check. That being said, even though it is a 61.58 check, since it is being conducted in a sim that means the training center is operating under part 142. The training center is required to have a syllabus for every training program they provide and they can set whatever requirements they want.
Hi, Mate.
Most appreciated, indeed.
Sorry for my late Thank You!
Connie Wings is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.