RAF New Years Honours 2019
Thread Starter
RAF New Years Honours 2019
https://www.gov.uk/government/news/t...r-honours-2019
Air-Vice Marshal Andrew Mark TURNER, CBE
Air-Vice Marshal Michael Patrick HART
Group Captain Timothy Telfer JONES
Wing Commander Paul John CROOK
Group Captain Ian James FANCOURT
Wing Commander Kevin Lee GATLAND
Wing Commander Christopher Robert MELVILLE, MBE
Squadron Leader David Alan MONTENEGRO
Wing Commander (now Group Captain) Nicola Suzanne THOMAS
Warrant Officer Ian Melvyn BALDERSTONE
Wing Commander Garry Peter BALL
Sergeant Paul Gerard BERRY
Squadron Leader Dheeraj BHASIN
Corporal Denise BONEHAM
Corporal (now Acting Sergeant) Andrew James BRANSTON
Flight Lieutenant Michael Anthony BROADHURST
Warrant Officer Simon John HARDWICK
Wing Commander John Anthony MCCARTHY
Wing Commander Mark Douglas MCNULTY
Squadron Leader Joanne Elizabeth ROE
Wing Commander Daniel LUNNON-WOOD
Flight Lieutenant Jane Tasmin COWLING
ROYAL AIR FORCE AWARDS
PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH
As Companions
Air Marshal Sean Keith Paul REYNOLDS, CBEAir-Vice Marshal Andrew Mark TURNER, CBE
PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
As Commanders
Group Captain Mark Robert FLEWINAir-Vice Marshal Michael Patrick HART
Group Captain Timothy Telfer JONES
As Officers
Wing Commander Mark Donald ABRAHAMS, MBEWing Commander Paul John CROOK
Group Captain Ian James FANCOURT
Wing Commander Kevin Lee GATLAND
Wing Commander Christopher Robert MELVILLE, MBE
Squadron Leader David Alan MONTENEGRO
Wing Commander (now Group Captain) Nicola Suzanne THOMAS
As Members
Flight Sergeant Brian James AITKENWarrant Officer Ian Melvyn BALDERSTONE
Wing Commander Garry Peter BALL
Sergeant Paul Gerard BERRY
Squadron Leader Dheeraj BHASIN
Corporal Denise BONEHAM
Corporal (now Acting Sergeant) Andrew James BRANSTON
Flight Lieutenant Michael Anthony BROADHURST
Warrant Officer Simon John HARDWICK
Wing Commander John Anthony MCCARTHY
Wing Commander Mark Douglas MCNULTY
Squadron Leader Joanne Elizabeth ROE
Wing Commander Daniel LUNNON-WOOD
QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL
Wing Commander Kayode Oludaisi Adesegun ADEBOYEFlight Lieutenant Jane Tasmin COWLING
Thread Starter
and the extended version with commendations: https://www.raf.mod.uk/news/articles/royal-air-force-new-year-honours-list-2019
Mr William James ESPIE
Mr George Brownlie PRENTICE
Flight Sergeant P. J. SIMMONS
Mr N. SCOPES
Mr M. WALKER
Sergeant K. A. GRUBEY
Corporal K. S. COXON FTRS
90 Signals Unit, C&I Sqn Rapid Application, Innovation & Development Flt RAVEN Team
90 Signals Unit, 5 Sqn - Information Systems (IS) Hub Team
591 Signals Unit Engineering Support
Warrant Officer P. A. CHADWICK FTRS
Squadron Leader R. W. FOSTER
Squadron Leader S. M. NAEEM
Squadron Leader J. R. GODDEN
Squadron Leader C. HAYNES
Squadron Leader J. V. LOXTON
Squadron Leader R. L. NEEDHAM
Squadron Leader C. E. P. SKIERA
Squadron Leader D. J. WITHNALL
Flight Lieutenant E. BUSBY
Flight Lieutenant D. A. HILL
Flight Lieutenant P. J. HUGHES
Flight Lieutenant E. WALTON
Warrant Officer (RAF Air Cadets) I. K. THOMAS
Sergeant A. P. DIPPLE FTRS
Mrs T. N. BOULTON
Northern Ireland Wing ATC Centennial Wings Project Team
Acting Flight Lieutenant K. J. DORMAN
Mr J. GRAINGER
Sergeant A. E. WILSON
Corporal S. A. SHORT
Mr N. LOVELOCK
Chief Technician A. J. BROOKS
Flight Sergeant M. P. SWEENEY FTRS
Sergeant M. A. McNEE
Corporal A. I. COLLINS
Mr P. CATTON
Number 4 School of Technical Training STEM Outreach Team
RAF100 Relay Baton Design and Manufacturing Team
Regimental Training Wing, 11th (Royal School of Signals) Signal Regiment
Corporal H. M. STACKHOUSE FTRS
Flight Lieutenant T. F. O. FOOTE
Warrant Officer V. S. TAYLOR FTRS
Sergeant N. P. DASHWOOD
Corporal J. SAMUELS
Master Aircrew G. JONES
Master Aircrew R. L. KNOWLES MBE
Warrant Officer C. McKNIGHT
Master AircrewA. M. NEAL MBE
Warrant Officer M. P. O'MAHONY
Flight Sergeant S. C. B. POPE
Corporal K. S. FLYNN
Corporal S. P. MCNAMARA
Senior Aircraftman T. DUCEY
Mrs M. COATES
RAF Benson Blue Sky Management Ideas Team
RAF Benson Catering Flight
RAF Benson Station Engagement Team & Photographic Section
Sergeant G. BATES
Flight Lieutenant M. CROSBY-JONES
Aircraft Explosives Bay
Chief Technician R. J. BATES
Senior Aircraftman P. J. BRIGHT
Flight Sergeant R. BROMELL
Flight Sergeant N. W. POTTER
Acting Flight Sergeant C. CURTIS
Sergeant N. CONNELL
Sergeant K. D. CURLE
Sergeant D. E. HARDY
Acting Sergeant P. M. ROBERTS
Corporal C. P. VICKERS
Senior Aircraftman M. BISSET RAuxAF
Mr P. LEE
ZZ171 Engineering Recovery Team, 99 Squadron
Ground Engineering Flight Duty Crew
Ground Fuels Section, RAF Brize Norton
Supply Control Accounting Flight, RAF Brize Norton
Mr C. CLAYSON
Sergeant G. S. DAVIDSON
Corporal M. W. KIRKPATRICK
Royal Air Force Coningsby Movements Flight
Battle of Britain Memorial Flight Trade Leaders
Aircraftman R. M. W. CHINNOCK
Mrs K. CARTER
Flight Sergeant S. L. HAMMOND
Mrs R. FITCH
Mrs E. MALLAM
Mrs A. TURNER
Sergeant M. DEL FRATE
Sergeant S. J. MULLIGAN
Sergeant S. PERCIVAL
Corporal K. L. CHOUDHARY
Lance Corporal M. D. HODGSON
Warrant Officer M. R. PRICE
Flight Sergeant L. L. GRIFFITHS
Flight Sergeant L. J. NELSON
Sergeant G. MACDONALD FTRS
Operational Training Centre
Warrant Officer A. P. S. KIDD
Flight Sergeant A. J. R. ALEXANDER
Corporal A. C. M. ROSS
Senior Aircraftman (Technician) L. J. ELLIOTT
Senior Aircraftman J. A. McWILLIAMS
Mrs J. ROWLAND
Warrant Officer S. J. ROBINSON
Chief Technician J. M. GOTTS
Flight Sergeant T. NORMAN FTRS
Flight Sergeant J. M. O'CONNELL
Lightning Personnel Working Group
Flight Sergeant G. LIVERSIDGE
Sergeant G. A. LOFTUS FTRS
Ms P. HUNT
Flight Sergeant L. A. DENTON
Flight Sergeant C. E. HALL
Flight Lieutenant R. J. HAIGH
Corporal M. S. HUDA
Mr D. TULLY-FEWTRELL
Warrant Officer A. N. THOMSON
Master Aircrew M. W. UTTING
Warrant Officer A. WOOLFORD
Master Aircrew K. S. YOUNG
Sergeant A. LILLEY
Flight Sergeant D. D. HALLS
Chief Technician C. P. WESTOBY
Sergeant J. C. GALLEY
14 Squadron Sensor Operators
Flight Sergeant A. FOLEY FTRS
Sergeant R. S. CHAWLIA
HQ Air Cmd Physical Condition Survey Team
1 AMW - UK MAMS
Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (MBE)
Mr Alan George HEADBritish Empire Medal (BEM)
Mrs Nerys BELLMr William James ESPIE
Mr George Brownlie PRENTICE
Meritorious Service Medal, CAS, Deputy Commanders' and AOC Commendations
3 FTS RAFC Cranwell
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant M. K. FALVEY FTRSFlight Sergeant P. J. SIMMONS
Mr N. SCOPES
Mr M. WALKER
90 SU RAF Leeming
CAS Commendation
Squadron Leader S. J. BOWYERAOC 22 Gp Commendation
Corporal W. J. ARNOLDAOC 38 Gp Commendation
Sergeant N. W. E. CORLESSSergeant K. A. GRUBEY
Corporal K. S. COXON FTRS
Team Commendations
90 Signals Unit - RAF Web Team90 Signals Unit, C&I Sqn Rapid Application, Innovation & Development Flt RAVEN Team
90 Signals Unit, 5 Sqn - Information Systems (IS) Hub Team
591 Signals Unit Engineering Support
COS Cap
Meritorious Service Medal
Master Aircrew P. S. EDWARDESDComs' Commendation
Wing Commander K. J. TERRETTHQ 11 Gp
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer M. I. J. SOLLEYVCDS Commendation
Wing Commander A. F. R. MILLSOM NZBDAOC 22 Gp Commendation
Acting Flight Sergeant N. A. DOODYHQ 22 Gp
DComs' Commendation
Warrant Officer S. J. CRIGHTON FTRSAOC 22 Gp Commendation
Mr P. FISHERAO A4
Comd JFC Commendation
Acting Warrant Officer A. J. BROWNAOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant J. G. K. GARRETTTeam Commendation
RAF Support Services TeamAO A6
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer S. D. ASPINALLCAS Commendation
Squadron Leader A. E. LITTLEFIELDACOS Career & Talent Mgt
Meritorious Service Medal
Flight Sergeant S. M. FENWICKDComs' Commendation
Flight Lieutenant G. L. BEANTeam Commendation
ACOS Manning RAF DisclosuresAOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant L. CLARK FTRSACOS Ops
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Acting Sergeant C. M. A. HEEREY FTRSACOS Pers Del
CAS CommendationWarrant Officer P. A. CHADWICK FTRS
DComs' Commendation
Mrs E. F. FRYERAOC 38 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader E. A. CALVERTACOS Pers Pol
DComs' Commendation
Squadron Leader V. J. LITTLECHILDBM Force Cdr
CAS Commendation
Acting Flight Sergeant A. J. HIGGINSHQ Air Cadets Cranwell
DComs' Commendation
Wing Commander D. C. McCRAESquadron Leader R. W. FOSTER
Squadron Leader S. M. NAEEM
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader R. A. BROWNESquadron Leader J. R. GODDEN
Squadron Leader C. HAYNES
Squadron Leader J. V. LOXTON
Squadron Leader R. L. NEEDHAM
Squadron Leader C. E. P. SKIERA
Squadron Leader D. J. WITHNALL
Flight Lieutenant E. BUSBY
Flight Lieutenant D. A. HILL
Flight Lieutenant P. J. HUGHES
Flight Lieutenant E. WALTON
Warrant Officer (RAF Air Cadets) I. K. THOMAS
Sergeant A. P. DIPPLE FTRS
Mrs T. N. BOULTON
Team Commendations
National Aerospace Camp TeamNorthern Ireland Wing ATC Centennial Wings Project Team
HQ RAF Recruiting and Selection
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant J. K. DONNELLYActing Flight Lieutenant K. J. DORMAN
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant A. L. ROSSMr J. GRAINGER
Team Commendation
P2 Processing TeamAir 38 Gp Med Ops
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant C. L. WHEELERAir Warfare Centre
DComs' Team Commendation
Joint Air Delivery Test & Evaluation Unit, Air Portability SectionAOC 1 Gp Commendation
Sergeant P. D. BAGWELLSergeant A. E. WILSON
Corporal S. A. SHORT
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Warrant Officer S. J. CONSTANTINEDCBRNC Winterbourne Gunner
DComs' Commendation
Warrant Officer Class 2 J. E. JORDANAOC 2 Gp Commendation
Staff Sergeant J. D. MEEHANMr N. LOVELOCK
Team Commendation
Defence CBRN CentreDCLPA Worthy Down
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Acting Sergeant A. J. HARTDCTT
Meritorious Service Medal
Flight Sergeant S. TENNISONCAS Commendation
Squadron Leader G. L. THOMASChief Technician A. J. BROOKS
DComs' Team Commendation
RAF Cosford Air Show TeamAOC 22 Gp Commendation
Captain S. M. MURFINFlight Sergeant M. P. SWEENEY FTRS
Sergeant M. A. McNEE
Corporal A. I. COLLINS
Mr P. CATTON
Team Commendations
MOD St Athan RAF100 Organisational TeamNumber 4 School of Technical Training STEM Outreach Team
RAF100 Relay Baton Design and Manufacturing Team
Regimental Training Wing, 11th (Royal School of Signals) Signal Regiment
DSPG Southwick Park
CAS Commendation
Sergeant R. P. SPILLANE-SMITHDSTO RAF St Mawgan
Meritorious Service Medal
Flight Sergeant N. S. WESTONAOC 22 Gp Commendation
Corporal R. J. JACKSON FTRSCorporal H. M. STACKHOUSE FTRS
JFACC
DComs' Commendation
Sergeant B. A. KINKADE RAuxAFAOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant J. R. AYLETTJFC
CAS Commendation
Sergeant F. J. TINSLEYDComs' Commendation
Squadron Leader A. HALL FTRSFlight Lieutenant T. F. O. FOOTE
Warrant Officer V. S. TAYLOR FTRS
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader A. P. WALKERSergeant N. P. DASHWOOD
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader B. H. A. COLLINSCorporal J. SAMUELS
JHC
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer G. CHIVERSMaster Aircrew G. JONES
Master Aircrew R. L. KNOWLES MBE
Warrant Officer C. McKNIGHT
Master AircrewA. M. NEAL MBE
Warrant Officer M. P. O'MAHONY
CAS Commendation
Flight Lieutenant S. M. HEWERDComs' Commendation
Chief Technician P. A. WAKEFIELDAOC 2 Gp Commendation
Warrant Officer M. J. MAGUIREFlight Sergeant S. C. B. POPE
Corporal K. S. FLYNN
Corporal S. P. MCNAMARA
Senior Aircraftman T. DUCEY
Mrs M. COATES
Team Commendations
RAF Benson Accounts FlightRAF Benson Blue Sky Management Ideas Team
RAF Benson Catering Flight
RAF Benson Station Engagement Team & Photographic Section
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Senior Aircraftman M. J. L. EVANSCommander JHC Commendation
Corporal L. COOPERSergeant G. BATES
Flight Lieutenant M. CROSBY-JONES
Commander JHC Commendation – Team Awards
Chinook Support CentreAircraft Explosives Bay
MOD Abbey Wood DE&S
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer P. J. HALLChief Technician R. J. BATES
DComs' Commendation
Warrant Officer K. ROBERTSONRAF Boulmer
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Corporal C. J. McNEESenior Aircraftman P. J. BRIGHT
RAF Brize Norton
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Master Aircrew R. S. T. ORRFlight Sergeant R. BROMELL
Flight Sergeant N. W. POTTER
Acting Flight Sergeant C. CURTIS
Sergeant N. CONNELL
Sergeant K. D. CURLE
Sergeant D. E. HARDY
Acting Sergeant P. M. ROBERTS
Corporal C. P. VICKERS
Senior Aircraftman M. BISSET RAuxAF
Mr P. LEE
Team Commendations
LXX Squadron A400M Acceptance Engineering TeamZZ171 Engineering Recovery Team, 99 Squadron
Ground Engineering Flight Duty Crew
Ground Fuels Section, RAF Brize Norton
Supply Control Accounting Flight, RAF Brize Norton
RAF CAM
DComs' Commendation
Squadron Leader P. A. GOODWIN FTRSAOC 38 Gp Commendation
Corporal R. I. HERRINGMr C. CLAYSON
RAF Coningsby
DComs' Commendation
Squadron Leader J. E. FORDHAM
Senior Aircraftman (Technician) D. C. FARRERTeam Commendation
Royal Air Force Coningsby Armament Engineering Flights Weapon Training CellAOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant P. A. BEDSONSergeant G. S. DAVIDSON
Corporal M. W. KIRKPATRICK
Team Commendations
RAF Coningsby Accounts Flight and Presidents of the Service Funds Internal Audit BoardRoyal Air Force Coningsby Movements Flight
Battle of Britain Memorial Flight Trade Leaders
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Warrant Officer R. G. COLLINGERAFC Cranwell
DComs' Commendation
Mr J. S. FOXAOC 22 Gp Commendation
Sergeant J. T. H. SILKAircraftman R. M. W. CHINNOCK
Mrs K. CARTER
Team Commendation
Royal Air Force College Cranwell Air Traffic Control SquadronRAF Digby
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant A. SPOURAOC 2 Gp Commendation
Corporal C. W. E. McCLEARYRAF Halton
DComs' Commendation
Sergeant D. E. TRIMMINGHAMTeam Commendation
Personnel Services FlightAOC 22 Gp Commendation
Warrant Officer S. J. JACOBSFlight Sergeant S. L. HAMMOND
Mrs R. FITCH
Mrs E. MALLAM
Mrs A. TURNER
Team Commendation
Commercial Business TeamRAF High Wycombe
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flying Officer A. R. P. SOUTHSergeant M. DEL FRATE
Team Commendation
RAF High Wycombe Physical Education FlightRAF Honington
DComs' Commendation
Flight Sergeant R. HOPPERTeam Commendation
27 Squadron RAF RegimentAOC 2 Gp Commendation
Sergeant T. M. CORRIGANSergeant S. J. MULLIGAN
Sergeant S. PERCIVAL
Corporal K. L. CHOUDHARY
Lance Corporal M. D. HODGSON
RAF Leeming
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer A. J. BEATTIEWarrant Officer M. R. PRICE
Flight Sergeant L. L. GRIFFITHS
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant A. H. STEWARTFlight Sergeant L. J. NELSON
Sergeant G. MACDONALD FTRS
Team Commendations
Mobility SectionOperational Training Centre
RAF Linton on Ouse
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant W. S. ALLENRAF Lossiemouth
DComs' Commendation
Acting Flight Sergeant S. McCINTYREAOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant I. G. BRIGHT FTRSWarrant Officer A. P. S. KIDD
Flight Sergeant A. J. R. ALEXANDER
Corporal A. C. M. ROSS
Senior Aircraftman (Technician) L. J. ELLIOTT
Senior Aircraftman J. A. McWILLIAMS
Mrs J. ROWLAND
Team Commendation
6 Squadron Operation SHADER Engineering Rear Party Leadership TeamRAF Marham
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer M. G. INDERWarrant Officer S. J. ROBINSON
Chief Technician J. M. GOTTS
CAS Commendation
Sergeant N. J. LINES FTRSDComs' Commendation
Flight Sergeant M. E. ROBERTSAOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant C. L. NEWTONFlight Sergeant T. NORMAN FTRS
Flight Sergeant J. M. O'CONNELL
Team Commendations
Royal Air Force Marham Air Traffic Control SquadronLightning Personnel Working Group
RAF Northolt
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer S. WOOLDRIDGEFlight Sergeant G. LIVERSIDGE
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader T. L. HOWELLSergeant G. A. LOFTUS FTRS
Ms P. HUNT
RAF Police
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer P. A. BROWNFlight Sergeant L. A. DENTON
Flight Sergeant C. E. HALL
RAF Scampton
DComs' Commendation
Senior Aircraftman G. BARRASSRAF Shawbury
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Major L. P. WOODHOUSE MBEFlight Lieutenant R. J. HAIGH
Corporal M. S. HUDA
Mr D. TULLY-FEWTRELL
Team Commendation
SAOC Training Design TeamRAF Spadeadam
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Mr J. HUDSONRAF St Mawgan
Meritorious Service Medal
Flight Sergeant D. J. KEANEAOC 22 Gp Commendation
Sergeant P. STANSFIELDRAF(U) Swanwick
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant S. BENSONRAF Valley
DComs' Commendation
Sergeant A. E. KEMPAOC 22 Gp Team Commendation
TRiM RAF LeemingRAF Waddington
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer S. A. ELLIOTTWarrant Officer A. N. THOMSON
Master Aircrew M. W. UTTING
Warrant Officer A. WOOLFORD
Master Aircrew K. S. YOUNG
CAS Commendation
Chief Technician S. P. HUGHESSergeant A. LILLEY
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant R. J. BASSETTFlight Sergeant D. D. HALLS
Chief Technician C. P. WESTOBY
Sergeant J. C. GALLEY
Team Commendations
P-8A POSEIDON Course Design Team14 Squadron Sensor Operators
RAF Wittering
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer N. S. CULTERCAS Commendation
Corporal P. J. HERRONAOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant S. A. ACKLANDAOC 38 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader A. R. CLARKEFlight Sergeant A. FOLEY FTRS
Sergeant R. S. CHAWLIA
Team Commendations
RAF Wittering STEMHQ Air Cmd Physical Condition Survey Team
1 AMW - UK MAMS
RAF Wyton
DComs' Commendation
Acting Sergeant K. A. NORGATE
Congratulations to all recipients.
Interesting that if Wigston is not knighted in the QBH List in June or on some 'out of phase' award, he will be the first ACM for ages not to have been knighted and certainly the first CAS
Old Duffer
Interesting that if Wigston is not knighted in the QBH List in June or on some 'out of phase' award, he will be the first ACM for ages not to have been knighted and certainly the first CAS
Old Duffer
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Congratulations to the NYHL 19 recipients.
Gentleman Aviator
And WTF is "ACOS Career & Talent Management"??
Could this be what used to be the Air Sec?
If I may borrow a phrase from m'learned BEags - wanquespeak!
Could this be what used to be the Air Sec?
If I may borrow a phrase from m'learned BEags - wanquespeak!
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Often in Jersey, but mainly in the past.
Age: 79
Posts: 7,803
Received 135 Likes
on
63 Posts
I am somewhat boggled by various terminology and Command thingies, but then I have been out for about 25 years!
Anyway, I’m sure the recipients are both well deserved and pleased.
Anyway, I’m sure the recipients are both well deserved and pleased.
Seems to be many fewer Ks being given out on the military lists in recent years. 3* used to be solidly ‘in the zone’ for it but seemingly rare now, perhaps why CGS took and CAS will soon take post without it. I fancy it says something about how recent generations of very senior officers have been regarded by the Whitehall clique that decides upon these things.
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hanging off the end of a thread
Posts: 32,761
Received 2,742 Likes
on
1,168 Posts
Commendations not worth the paper they are printed on in the real world, OBE etc simply for getting promoted and pointless, often earned by others, the rest well done.
..
..
Last edited by NutLoose; 29th Dec 2018 at 18:30.
Having had another look at the list I must say I’m slightly surprised that the RAF100 Parade Commander got nothing given the massively high profile nature of the event and the general opinion that it was a rather good parade. Especially when the likes of the St Athan RAF 100 Team got a commendation! Does rather serve to reinforce the slightly random nature of these things.
I agree with Melchett01 - Anne-Marie Houghton (nee Daw) did a great job and I'd like to see the Army try that on with TOTC one year (although the Kings Troop RHA has been lead by a female Major). Furthermore, there were some other bits of media in which she appeared and in my opinion, she did the RAF proud.
Perhaps her reward will appear in the form of a thick stripe in the near future.
I also thought that under the 'new' rules Nikki Thomas ought to have been a DSO not an OBE
Old Duffer
Perhaps her reward will appear in the form of a thick stripe in the near future.
I also thought that under the 'new' rules Nikki Thomas ought to have been a DSO not an OBE
Old Duffer
I agree with Melchett01 - Anne-Marie Houghton (nee Daw) did a great job and I'd like to see the Army try that on with TOTC one year (although the Kings Troop RHA has been lead by a female Major). Furthermore, there were some other bits of media in which she appeared and in my opinion, she did the RAF proud.
Perhaps her reward will appear in the form of a thick stripe in the near future.
I also thought that under the 'new' rules Nikki Thomas ought to have been a DSO not an OBE
Old Duffer
Perhaps her reward will appear in the form of a thick stripe in the near future.
I also thought that under the 'new' rules Nikki Thomas ought to have been a DSO not an OBE
Old Duffer
The question is if that is the intent, have those senior officers running the recognition boards in between the initial submissions and the final award been told that?
DSO vs OBE? The DSO is only available on the operational honours lists as it is a gallantry award relating to leadership in a specific operation (and is available to all ranks, in theory anyway). Awards on the Birthday and New Year lists are for non-operational matters, or the accumulation over time of meritorious achievements on operations; gallantry is specifically excluded, which is why peacetime bravery awards like AFCs and QCBAs only ever appear as addenda to the operational lists. An OBE can be awarded on either list and relates to meritorious rather than gallant service. So Gp Capt Thomas’s award is most likely for achievement over a span of time rather than a narrowly bounded set of operational activity. If you were referring to the rank criteria, CBE is ‘par’ for meritorious service by gp capts but as the list records her as “wg cdr, now gp capt” it’s evident that the award was earned in the lower rank where OBE is the going rate. There is flex to go up or down a level though, as you can see with Sqn Ldr Montenegro getting an OBE and a wg cdr getting a MBE.
The official view seems to be that excellence in primary duties is rewarded with a good annual report, not awards. To get something ‘just’ for doing your job there needs to be something that makes it ‘special’: acting in higher rank, coping with extremely adverse circumstances, etc etc. And of course your boss a) needs to care and b) needs to be able to write well! Those are probably the blockers for many deserving candidates.
The relative dearth of knighthoods for senior RAF officers in recent years is proof that “doing your job” is not sufficient for these awards any more. I agree that it’s a shame... we should be encouraging excellence in our primary duties instead of the extra flummery.
The official view seems to be that excellence in primary duties is rewarded with a good annual report, not awards. To get something ‘just’ for doing your job there needs to be something that makes it ‘special’: acting in higher rank, coping with extremely adverse circumstances, etc etc. And of course your boss a) needs to care and b) needs to be able to write well! Those are probably the blockers for many deserving candidates.
The relative dearth of knighthoods for senior RAF officers in recent years is proof that “doing your job” is not sufficient for these awards any more. I agree that it’s a shame... we should be encouraging excellence in our primary duties instead of the extra flummery.
Last edited by Easy Street; 1st Jan 2019 at 13:20.