Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Military Aviation
Reload this Page >

Air cadet Gliding Scholarship

Military Aviation A forum for the professionals who fly military hardware. Also for the backroom boys and girls who support the flying and maintain the equipment, and without whom nothing would ever leave the ground. All armies, navies and air forces of the world equally welcome here.

Air cadet Gliding Scholarship

Old 28th Apr 2015, 21:27
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: high wycombe
Posts: 6
Question Air cadet Gliding Scholarship

Good evening all. I have a question with regards to the flying done in an air cadet gliding in the vigilant motorglider. Are any of the hours, and solo performed during the course loggable towards an NPPL? Can't find anything on CAP 804
dannyhill94 is offline  
Old 29th Apr 2015, 06:45
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere in England
Age: 56
Posts: 71
The Vigilant is a self-launching motor glider (SLMG). It is also classed as a touring motor glider (TMG). Hours on the Vigilant will count towards an SLMG PPL.
Random Bloke is offline  
Old 29th Apr 2015, 09:18
  #3 (permalink)  
BBK
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 422
Happy to be corrected on this by someone who's actually looked into this properly....

You certainly could, under JAA rules, count Vig time towards maintaining a PPL if you had the TMG endorsement on an existing PPL. I'm not sure if you can count instructional hours towards PPL issue as most VGS instructors (probably) don't have TMG instructor ratings.

I haven't got experience of the NPPL and my student days were pre JAA so interested to hear if it's changed. Why don't you ask the guys at your local VGS or better still CGS as they will, I'm sure, have TMG examiners who should know chapter and verse on this one.

regards

BBK
BBK is online now  
Old 29th Apr 2015, 10:00
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 128
Go to the NPPL website, you should find all the info you want there.
kestrel539 is offline  
Old 29th Apr 2015, 23:33
  #5 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,516
Likewise, I'm out of date and out of touch, so don't take this as gospel, but

In addition to this...

I'm not sure if you can count instructional hours towards PPL issue as most VGS instructors (probably) don't have TMG instructor ratings.
...would not the flying have to be within a correctly authorised civilian flying school as well in order to count??

The Air Cadet Pilot Scheme (at Tayside) counts towards a PPL as it ticks both boxes...not sure any other form of Air Cadet flying does (but note the disclaimer above).
The Old Fat One is offline  
Old 30th Apr 2015, 00:14
  #6 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 27
I think you can still accredit vigilant scholarship time on a case by case basis, it's mentioned in the latest CAP 804 in Section 5 Part A Appendix 1 Page 11. Drop the LAA an email, [email protected], and see what you can get. They were always very helpful when I approached them.

If you are on a VGS then when you start flying again you can use the Vigilant hours towards the NPPL SLMG revalidation by experience every two years.
adam_634 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.