Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Flying Instructors & Examiners
Reload this Page >

Substitution of ST/PC for the hour flight instruction in revalidation by experience.

Flying Instructors & Examiners A place for instructors to communicate with one another because some of them get a bit tired of the attitude that instructing is the lowest form of aviation, as seems to prevail on some of the other forums!

Substitution of ST/PC for the hour flight instruction in revalidation by experience.

Old 14th Nov 2023, 16:14
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 1,107
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Substitution of ST/PC for the hour flight instruction in revalidation by experience.

I've just been asked to sign a 'Revalidation by Experience' in an NPPL SSEA class rating.

In the PPL/SEP, any flight test completed within the time frame is acceptable in place of the required 1 hour flight instruction.

It's always been my understanding that this also applied to the NPPL/SSEA, but I can't find any reference to back that up.

Am I right, and if so, what reference can I use to support my view?

MJ
Mach Jump is offline  
Old 14th Nov 2023, 16:25
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: UK
Posts: 77
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
CAA Flight Examiner Handbook, Table N2 B
Arrow Flyer is offline  
Old 14th Nov 2023, 17:19
  #3 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Quite near 'An aerodrome somewhere in England'
Posts: 26,763
Received 245 Likes on 96 Posts
Quite which 'flight test' do you mean, given that the NPPL(SSEA) itself cannot include any additional ratings / certificates for which a test is required?

If the required refresher flying hasn't been completed within the validity period, the certificate must be endorsed 'single seat aircraft of this class only'.
BEagle is offline  
Old 14th Nov 2023, 17:42
  #4 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 1,107
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
He also has an original CAA PPL M, which he has recently renewed/revalidated with with a Proficiency Check.

MJ

Last edited by Mach Jump; 14th Nov 2023 at 17:54. Reason: Punctuation
Mach Jump is offline  
Old 14th Nov 2023, 18:09
  #5 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 1,107
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Originally Posted by Arrow Flyer
CAA Flight Examiner Handbook, Table N2 B
Thanks, Arrow Flier.

I read the Examiner handbook, including Table N2, but it doesn't mention substitution of STs or PCs at all.

This might mean that it's not allowed, or that they just forgot to include that bit.

MJ
Mach Jump is offline  
Old 15th Nov 2023, 09:41
  #6 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6,559
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
If both the ratings Microlight and SSEA were on the same licence then the cross credits are in accordance with Schedule 8 Chapter 2 Part 2 Table B, Para 2. However; as the candidate appears to have two seperate licences they must each be revalidated in accordance with the requirements for a single class rating as specified in Schedule 8 Chapter 2 Part 2 Table B Para 1.
It might pay the holder to transfer his Microlight to the NPPL.
Whopity is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.