Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Flying Instructors & Examiners
Reload this Page >

SEP Revalidation by experience – P1/S time

Flying Instructors & Examiners A place for instructors to communicate with one another because some of them get a bit tired of the attitude that instructing is the lowest form of aviation, as seems to prevail on some of the other forums!

SEP Revalidation by experience – P1/S time

Old 22nd Jul 2022, 19:10
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 650
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
SEP Revalidation by experience – P1/S time

Can the 6 hours PIC in the preceding 12 months before expiry date include P1/S time? Trying to find something on CAA website without much success. P1/S time was club checkouts. Thanks
Parson is offline  
Old 22nd Jul 2022, 19:21
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Humberside
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
How can club checkouts be logged as P1/S?
Edward Hawkins is offline  
Old 22nd Jul 2022, 19:28
  #3 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 650
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Edward Hawkins View Post
How can club checkouts be logged as P1/S?
Fair question. I was sole manipulator of the controls and instructor countersigned my log book where I entered it as P1/s.
Parson is offline  
Old 22nd Jul 2022, 22:04
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6,433
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
CAP 804 (Section 1 Part E Para 9 J
J Pilot undergoing any form of flight test with a EASA or CAA Authorised Examiner (other than case K. N/A PICUS for successful Test Enter time in ‘P1’ column and have it certified by aircraft commander.
P/UT for unsuccessfu test (including partial pass) Enter time in ‘Dual’ column
Whopity is offline  
Old 22nd Jul 2022, 22:44
  #5 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 650
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Whopity View Post
CAP 804 (Section 1 Part E Para 9 J
Thanks Whopity. I’m still not clear on what a successful check out with an instructor should be booked as, even though instructors have signed it as P1/S. The closest I can find in FCL is 3.1 b) ref ‘holder of a pilot licence may log as pilot-in-command....flight time under supervision.....provided such flight time is countersigned by the instructor.’ Maybe I should have been booking as P1?

Parson is offline  
Old 23rd Jul 2022, 08:41
  #6 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6,433
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Put simply there is no official way to do it. It was quite common 25 years ago to do a club check and sign it as P1/S, nothing said that it had to be a licencing prof check, that came much later.
From Art 103 the Law says:
(4) The information recorded in accordance with paragraph (3) must include—
(c) the capacity in which the holder acted in flight;
(e) information about any test or examination undertaken by the holder of the log whilst in
flight.
So long as you have fulfilled the requirements of Art 103 you are OK
It is a personal flying log book, you can put in it what you like, if its subsequently not acceptable for some purpose then sobeit.
Whopity is offline  
Old 23rd Jul 2022, 09:20
  #7 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Bressuire
Posts: 678
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
In plain English; the only occasion that P1/s is logged is for multi crew aircraft operations 'some limited use on 'integrated courses'). A club checkout is not a requirement of the CAA but is simply the owner reasonably protecting their own interest. So, log P1 as Whopity makes clear. The reason you cannot find an official explanation is because what your instructor is telling you does not exist.
Fl1ingfrog is offline  
Old 23rd Jul 2022, 12:02
  #8 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 650
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thanks all - saves me from looking for something that doesn’t exist......
Parson is offline  
Old 23rd Jul 2022, 21:15
  #9 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Temporarily Unsure!
Posts: 253
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Are you acting as captain of the aircraft? Presumably not because the owner has required you to fly with an instructor before you can. In which case, you are PU/T. As has already been said, P1S can only be logged on successful completion of a test or AoC. I really don’t understand people’s reluctance to log PU/T.
rarelyathome is offline  
Old 23rd Jul 2022, 22:54
  #10 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Bressuire
Posts: 678
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
The purpose of a club check is to protect the owners interest, to ensure that the pilot will return the aircraft in one piece. P1 signifies that they have demonstrated their fitness satisfactorily albeit observed. No training will have taken place, Pu/t is not appropriate. P1s is not logged following a successful test for single crew, it should be logged P1.

Suffice it to say old habits die hard.
Fl1ingfrog is offline  
Old 24th Jul 2022, 05:08
  #11 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 650
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by rarelyathome View Post
Are you acting as captain of the aircraft? Presumably not because the owner has required you to fly with an instructor before you can. In which case, you are PU/T. As has already been said, P1S can only be logged on successful completion of a test or AoC. I really don’t understand people’s reluctance to log PU/T.
Not reluctant to log P/UT. Have looked back through my logbooks and there is a consistent theme across the several schools/clubs I have flown with. Where I have been trained on a new type, it has been P/UT; where I have had a currency check with an instructor (because I am outside the time limit set by the schools) in a type I am familiar with, it has been P1/s. In all instances, what I have booked has been at the direction of the instructor.
Parson is offline  
Old 24th Jul 2022, 08:29
  #12 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Uxbridge
Posts: 850
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
"P1s is not logged following a successful test for single crew, it should be logged P1."

Not correct. The examiner is commander and his name has to go in the pilot's log book in the "Captain" column. The pilot's "operating capacity" is P1u/s. Examiner then signs the entry.
MrAverage is offline  
Old 24th Jul 2022, 10:45
  #13 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: The middle
Posts: 529
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by MrAverage View Post
"P1s is not logged following a successful test for single crew, it should be logged P1."

Not correct. The examiner is commander and his name has to go in the pilot's log book in the "Captain" column. The pilot's "operating capacity" is P1u/s. Examiner then signs the entry.
Only if the test is for a licence or rating, which a “club check out” is not.
excrab is offline  
Old 24th Jul 2022, 17:01
  #14 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Quite near 'An aerodrome somewhere in England'
Posts: 26,204
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Just use the flight as a refresher training flight for SEP Class Rating revalidation purposes, ask the instructor to sign it as such in your log book and enter your flight time as PU/T.
BEagle is online now  
Old 24th Jul 2022, 18:19
  #15 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 168
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Fl1ingfrog View Post
P1s is not logged following a successful test for single crew, it should be logged P1.
In the UK a successful Skill Test, Licence Proficiency Check, or Assessment of Competence is logged PICUS. The examiner is pilot in command and signs the entry in the remarks column. This may not be the case in other countries?
Rivet gun is offline  
Old 24th Jul 2022, 18:38
  #16 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Bressuire
Posts: 678
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
In the UK a successful Skill Test, Licence Proficiency Check, or Assessment of Competence is logged PICUS. The examiner is pilot in command and signs the entry in the remarks column.
Whopity has already answered this point on the 23rd July contribution #4 (permalink)
Fl1ingfrog is offline  
Old 30th Jul 2022, 18:30
  #17 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 91
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Can anyone please tell me what form needs to be filled in for reval. by experience please, it seems 1119E is no more.
shorehamite is offline  
Old 30th Jul 2022, 21:06
  #18 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Bressuire
Posts: 678
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts

SRG3108: Application for the issue, renewal or revalidation of a rating

Completed online. There is no fee to be paid if your licence has been revalidated by an examiner (or instructor if appropiate), so no action being required of the authority.
Fl1ingfrog is offline  
Old 4th Aug 2022, 21:32
  #19 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 1,002
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
But is a PPL SEP(Land) a rating?
BigEndBob is offline  
Old 5th Aug 2022, 07:38
  #20 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: England
Posts: 122
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Amazingly. I believe it is now form SRG1157

Search ‘ontrackaviation fcl945’ for excellent advice regarding how it’s filled in.
John Boeman is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.