Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Flying Instructors & Examiners
Reload this Page >

ICAO Conversion - Examiner Test Own Student

Flying Instructors & Examiners A place for instructors to communicate with one another because some of them get a bit tired of the attitude that instructing is the lowest form of aviation, as seems to prevail on some of the other forums!

ICAO Conversion - Examiner Test Own Student

Old 29th May 2018, 10:56
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: UK,Twighlight Zone
Posts: 0
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
ICAO Conversion - Examiner Test Own Student

If a student converting from a current and valid ICAO (FAA) licence with 1300hrs does any training with the Examiner can the Examiner still conduct the test? As there is no required training I assume the answer is yes but I cant find anything definitive so seek the assistance of my wise peers!!
S-Works is offline  
Old 29th May 2018, 20:55
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 713
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
FCL 1005 is what you are looking for. You will also find it covered in para 6.2 of IN2016/004.

There is probably very little actual training required so for such an experienced person, perhaps just a mock skills test to ensure no cock ups. so it would be easy to breach the 25% limit and fall foul of the recommendation for test rule as well. Remember one of the questions for the candidate in the briefing is " do you understand what is required and have you practised all the manoeuvres".

CB
chrisbl is offline  
Old 30th May 2018, 08:49
  #3 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Uxbridge
Posts: 903
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Surely the 25% rule only applies to ab initio?
MrAverage is offline  
Old 30th May 2018, 09:01
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,523
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Surely the 25% rule only applies to ab initio?
No, it applies to any skill test or assessment of competence. As for the case of converting an ICAO licence, logic would dictate that, since there is no required flight instruction, the provisions of FCL.1005 would not apply. However, different competent authorities interpret this requirement in different ways and with varying logic. Consequently, the OP would be wise to obtain a written statement from the relevant authority before attempting the skill test.
BillieBob is offline  
Old 30th May 2018, 09:26
  #5 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: UK,Twighlight Zone
Posts: 0
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Its UK CAA. Anyone tried getting a ruling from the on anything these days........
S-Works is offline  
Old 30th May 2018, 20:18
  #6 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 713
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
if you have done any work with him or are signing him off for the test then you are FCL,1005'd out of it. Rather than delay the test waiting for a ruling, I would play safe and get him another examiner.
chrisbl is offline  
Old 30th May 2018, 20:37
  #7 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Bressuire
Posts: 833
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 10 Posts
If there is no ruling then there is no rule. What has " do you understand what is required and have you practised all the manoeuvres" got to do with regulation, It's frustrating enough at times without dreaming up even more obstacles.

Even in the 21st century common sense still has a place, use it.
Fl1ingfrog is offline  
Old 30th May 2018, 21:40
  #8 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: UK,Twighlight Zone
Posts: 0
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by chrisbl
if you have done any work with him or are signing him off for the test then you are FCL,1005'd out of it. Rather than delay the test waiting for a ruling, I would play safe and get him another examiner.
Alas you are wrong. CAA responded today and said it’s fine. As no training is Required FCL.1005 does not apply.
S-Works is offline  
Old 7th Jun 2018, 21:57
  #9 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 713
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by bose-x


Alas you are wrong. CAA responded today and said itís fine. As no training is Required FCL.1005 does not apply.
In that case he is not a student, just a candidate. The Op was about a student.
chrisbl is offline  
Old 8th Jun 2018, 14:45
  #10 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: UK,Twighlight Zone
Posts: 0
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by chrisbl
In that case he is not a student, just a candidate. The Op was about a student.
Well that was the point of the question...... Is he a student or a candidate when its a no training required conversion under FCL. The CAA have answered and deemed it acceptable.
S-Works is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.