Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Flying Instructors & Examiners
Reload this Page >

IR renewal, and MEP rating

Flying Instructors & Examiners A place for instructors to communicate with one another because some of them get a bit tired of the attitude that instructing is the lowest form of aviation, as seems to prevail on some of the other forums!

IR renewal, and MEP rating

Old 22nd Feb 2016, 15:34
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Age: 41
Posts: 58
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
IR renewal, and MEP rating

Hello
I am looking to renew my IR, which i did in a Multi. I am also looking to do my MEP rating aswell. the MEP rating is not a renewal it will be the full ME course. Does anyone know of any good flying schools to use?? I am currently based in near Winchester.

I think with the new IR rules i might have to do a few lessons for the IR as it has been a couple of years since i last renewed it.

Thankyou
Daultonio is offline  
Old 3rd Mar 2016, 08:44
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6,582
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
How could you do a ME IR without a ME rating? Or was it multi-pilot test?
Whopity is offline  
Old 5th Mar 2016, 09:20
  #3 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: My house
Posts: 1,339
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Why must you redo the MEP course? If it's a renewal it's training as required and prof check.
nick14 is offline  
Old 6th Mar 2016, 15:50
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: UK,Twighlight Zone
Posts: 0
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
It's not as simple as training as required and a check. There is a very clear AMC on what is required but basically up to three years it's a training course defined by the ATO and then it's a full course.

I do dozens of them every year.
S-Works is offline  
Old 7th Mar 2016, 09:01
  #5 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Walmington on Sea
Posts: 303
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
FCL.740 and the associated AMC is not a mandatory requirement to do the full course again after 3 years.

The onus is still on the ATO to assess the candidate and decide what training is required.

XO
Ex Oggie is offline  
Old 7th Mar 2016, 17:21
  #6 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Here and there
Posts: 534
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Following feedback from industry, the UK CAA filed an Alternative Means of Compliance for refresher training towards renewal of class and type ratings. The UK alternative requirements for applicants specify training as required in accordance with an individually tailored programme. See the UK Alt MoC1 FCL.740(b)(1) which can be found in CAP 804, Section 4, Part H, Subpart 1, page 7.

ifitaint...
ifitaintboeing is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.