Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Flying Instructors & Examiners
Reload this Page >

Instructing on Private/group share aircraft

Flying Instructors & Examiners A place for instructors to communicate with one another because some of them get a bit tired of the attitude that instructing is the lowest form of aviation, as seems to prevail on some of the other forums!

Instructing on Private/group share aircraft

Old 8th May 2009, 16:23
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 25
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Instructing on Private/group share aircraft

Hi

Anyone know what is required for a FI in UK to teach PPL training/check rides/IMC ratings etc on a private aircraft or group share aircraft? Are there any special insurance requirements? Does the instructor have to be registered as a FTO or as something else.

Cheers

Flasheart
Flashheart II is offline  
Old 8th May 2009, 16:41
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6,582
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
JAA PPL training can only be conducted at a Registered Facility (An Individual FI can Register) and must be conducted from a Licensed Aerodrome.

If its group owned it must be maintained to Public Transport Standards, engine less than 12 years old etc.

It would e adviseable to check that your insurance covers the proposed activities.
Whopity is offline  
Old 8th May 2009, 19:25
  #3 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: In a place where I dont have to fly for food.
Posts: 259
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
As far I am aware, according to the ANO IMC flights must start and end at a licensed field.
will fly for food 06 is offline  
Old 9th May 2009, 09:33
  #4 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 25
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thanks for all the info. I'll look into getting registered then.

Cheers
Flashheart II is offline  
Old 9th May 2009, 12:52
  #5 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6,582
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
As far I am aware, according to the ANO IMC flights must start and end at a licensed field.
Read Article 126
126 (1) An aircraft to which this paragraph applies shall not take off or land at a place in the
United Kingdom other than:
(a) an aerodrome licensed under this Order for the take-off and landing of such aircraft....
(b) any aeroplane of which the maximum total weight authorised does not exceed 2730 kg flying on a flight:

(iii) for the purpose of:
(aa) instruction in flying given to any person for the purpose of becoming
qualified for the grant of a pilot's licence or the inclusion of an aircraft
rating, a night rating or a night qualification in a licence; or
(bb) a flying test in respect of the grant of a pilot's licence or the inclusion
of an aircraft rating, a night rating or a night qualification in a licence;
IMC ratings and IRs are not aircraft ratings, are not included, and don't require a licensed aerodrome. The reason: because the pilot is qualified and is therefore capable of making his own decision regarding the safety of any airfield used.
Whopity is offline  
Old 9th May 2009, 16:25
  #6 (permalink)  
DFC
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Euroland
Posts: 2,814
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
For IMC ratings, the aerodrome from which the aircraft departs and finally arrives does not have to be licensed.

That does not remove the requirment for the RTF to ensure that the aerodrome is suitable for the proposed operation.

JAR-FCL provides guidance with regard to what is a suitable aerodrome for training purposes.

The UK CAA currently set the licensing standards of CAP168 as the minimum standard for training aerodromes PPL, CPL etc.

Therefore before an RTF started training at an unlicensed aerodrome, I would expect that they had comfirmed that the minimum safety standards were met. I am sure that the insurance company would expect the same.

Offering a qualified PPL training for the IMC rating at some small private strip is not the same as offering a qualified PPL instruction in short strip operations.

While the ANO does not require a licensed aerodrome, the RTF is required to ensure the safety of the proposed operation. That is expected to be done prior to offering the training and in terms of aerodromes, many would expect certain aspects to comply with CAP 168 or some other recognised standard / guidance.

Some time in the future the requirement for training airfields to be licensed will disappear. Probably very close to the time that all training has to be done at an approved training organisation. The organisation will not get the approval unless the aerodrome(s) they intend to use are suitable.

It will even apply to Microlights eventually so the holy grail of not being limited to licensed aerodromes when training is not the free for all many would think.

Regards,

DFC
DFC is offline  
Old 9th May 2009, 17:48
  #7 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6,582
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
That does not remove the requirment for the RTF to ensure that the aerodrome is suitable for the proposed operation.
IMC is a National Rating and does not require an RTF! It may be conducted by a FI from any aerodrome.
Whopity is offline  
Old 9th May 2009, 18:40
  #8 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: In a place where I dont have to fly for food.
Posts: 259
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thank you for the correction.
will fly for food 06 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.