Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Biz Jets, Ag Flying, GA etc.
Reload this Page >

Fly N-REG aircraft with JAR CPL as F/O

Biz Jets, Ag Flying, GA etc. The place for discussion of issues related to corporate, Ag and GA aviation. If you're a professional pilot and don't fly for the airlines then try here.

Fly N-REG aircraft with JAR CPL as F/O

Old 29th Jul 2013, 21:14
  #21 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Europe
Age: 38
Posts: 1
Sorry gents to digg this one up, but better than to start new;

I have read all above and know this - but still am not sure.

If I get a type rating for a single pilot airplan as SIC (F/O) on my JAA or EASA license, can I fly a private OPS N-reg jet with FAA validation as SIC in Europe e.g. in Spain only if Spanish issued license, or all across JAR land?

Also can I log SIC time on that N-reg jet even tho its single pilot certified or am I just "riding along" officially?
I know FAR 61.55 (SIC qualifications) say I have to be type-rated otherwise I can not act as a second in command. But if its only a single pilot airplane can I also log hours?
Rolleys is offline  
Old 30th Jul 2013, 16:13
  #22 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: europe
Age: 63
Posts: 641
banned in less than a day! is that a record?
deefer dog is offline  
Old 30th Jul 2013, 22:40
  #23 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: london
Age: 56
Posts: 415
Its certainly novel, and there must have been more to it than one posting.....
custardpsc is offline  
Old 31st Jul 2013, 05:20
  #24 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Eire/HK
Posts: 590
Rolleys, there is no SIC type rating for a single pilot aeroplane under FAA. There is also no validation from the FAA on your EASA license. Basically to get any remuneration for operating a FAA registered aeroplane you need to have an FAA Comm. with the appropriate type rating. If you are not operating for remuneration, then it is private ops which then it is unlikely that you have an AOC which requires two pilots, and to operate it in JAR land as such would restrict you to Day VFR only, which means you would have to fly under the transition altitude all the time.
Basically the answer to your question is no, you cannot log the time at all, but you can ride along in the right seat for fun/ experience.
B200Drvr is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.