PDA

View Full Version : NZ Permanent Resident Visa


MSN001
15th May 2018, 21:39
Iím currently rated on the A320 in the UK and submitted an expression of interest to Air New Zealand for a Jet job. A requirement for the position was that the applicant must hold a Permanent Residency in NZ. Iíd like to hear the experience of anyone out there who has made the transition from a Jet job in the UK to NZ and wonder if it possible to obtain a Permanent residency straight away on the back of an offer of employment?

Buswinker
15th May 2018, 22:25
AFAIK nz does not give out permanent residency visas straight away- I believe you have to be resident for 2 years to apply for permanent residency

residency (which is indefinite but lapses if you are outside of the country on the visa expiry date) and permanent residency (which is, well, permanent) in nz have very few differences so you might be able to convince an employer to take you but it would be very much dependent on them

https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/about-visa/permanent-resident-visa

https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/options/live-permanently/all-resident-visas

AerocatS2A
15th May 2018, 22:57
They won’t employ you if you don’t have residency. You need the residency first, not the other way around.

MSN001
16th May 2018, 21:01
Thanks, I noticed Air New Zealand specifically state in the application that a Permanent Resident Visa is required, it turns out you can only make an application for this after holding a Resident Visa for 2years. Iím wondering if anyone has made the application for a flying job on a migrant skilled worker resident visa instead?

Buswinker
16th May 2018, 21:45
My understanding is Jetstar are usually a bit more desperate so a little more willing to move on that. Had a mate a couple of years ago flying for them who was only an NZ resident (although he was an Australian permanent resident so thereís a reciprocal thing going on which may make a difference). Heís now at Virgin (in auckland) with another Aussie I know, who will also currently not be a permanent resident

AerocatS2A
17th May 2018, 01:23
Thanks, I noticed Air New Zealand specifically state in the application that a Permanent Resident Visa is required, it turns out you can only make an application for this after holding a Resident Visa for 2years. Iím wondering if anyone has made the application for a flying job on a migrant skilled worker resident visa instead?
There was an email address for the Air NZ recruiter in the advert, maybe you could ask her?

levell
17th May 2018, 17:57
There was an email address for the Air NZ recruiter in the advert, maybe you could ask her?

You don't have to, I had exactly the same question and here is the reply from Air NZ.

Kia Ora,
Thank you for your email and expressing your interest in working with Air New Zealand.
Our current requirements state that candidates must have permanent residency to be considered. I encourage you to submit an application through our careers site, which will remain active once our adverts have closed, so you can continue to update your information. We can then review your details and give you feedback around the status of your application.
By submitting an application, we can also keep you informed with any changes on our end.
Many thanks


Soo any opinions?

ElZilcho
17th May 2018, 21:58
My understanding is Jetstar are usually a bit more desperate so a little more willing to move on that. Had a mate a couple of years ago flying for them who was only an NZ resident (although he was an Australian permanent resident so there’s a reciprocal thing going on which may make a difference). He’s now at Virgin (in auckland) with another Aussie I know, who will also currently not be a permanent resident


If they’re an Aussie they have the right to live and work in NZ, just as we do in Australia. I’m not up to speed with the technical terms, I gather kiwis in Aus get some sort of special visa, so assume it’s the same on our end, but the bottom line is Kiwis and Aussie’s can work in either side of the ditch with no real barriers.

As for the OP, it’s quite simple. You need to get NZ residency to work for Air NZ. Either through family, a partner or apply via the points system. Pilot is not (yet) on the skilled shortage list and Air NZ do not offer visa sponsorship.

I believe the main reason why you need Permanent residency rather than just a working visa is because the former is, well, permanent. A working visa has a set time limit I believe.