PDA

View Full Version : Need to type password twice


cwatters
18th Apr 2012, 10:23
Why do I have to type in the password twice when I want to log in? Happens every time but only on this forum.

If it matters I'm using IE 9 on Win 7 64 bit.

Bushfiva
18th Apr 2012, 10:25
Are you using the 32-bit IE9 or 64-bit IE9? The latter seems to have some idiosyncracies on this site.

Keef
18th Apr 2012, 10:26
IE did various strange things on my 64-bit machine. Firefox works fine. Try another browser to see.

cwatters
23rd Apr 2012, 00:17
Yes been using 64 bit IE. Will try 32 bit version or chrome.

parabellum
23rd Apr 2012, 07:52
Same here, log in twice, using 32bit.

Milo Minderbinder
23rd Apr 2012, 08:59
64-bit IE9 is only really intended as a preview for developers

M$ intended the public to use 32-bit

Bushfiva
23rd Apr 2012, 09:23
That's incorrect. It may not be a wonderful browser, but nor is it a developer preview.

green granite
23rd Apr 2012, 09:49
I you want a 64 bit browser try Pale Moon (http://www.palemoon.org/palemoon-x64.shtml) I use it a lot, it's very similar to FireFox and can even import FF's profile, including add ons (but some plugins don't work) if you want it to and it appears to be a bit faster as well.

airship
24th Apr 2012, 17:51
Why do I have to type in the password twice when I want to log in? Happens every time but only on this forum This website depends on vBulletin software...

If you're required to type in your password twice, then all the better for the "key-logging" trojans etc.