PDA

View Full Version : A320 loss of ND


bringbackthe80s
8th Jul 2011, 13:42
Hi guys if I' m in cruise and I lose one Navigation Display then technically I am not equipped for B RNAV anymore because I need the Flight Plan on 2 NDs.
Is switching the ND with the PFD acceptable? so i can have 2 NDs again, I guess not the best/safest of the options though to eliminate PFD info for one of the pilots..
I never had it in the sim.. anyone can help?
thanx

MD83FO
8th Jul 2011, 20:56
One display on PNF side may be inop, used as PFD an momentarily as ND.
FCOM 2 special ops RNP.

bringbackthe80s
8th Jul 2011, 22:08
spot on thank you very much:ok: