PDA

View Full Version : VNAV and RNP 1


Kaiza
13th Mar 2009, 14:40
Hi, I am just wondering if anyone knows whether it is a requirement to have VNAV data displayed or being able to couple VNAV to the autopilot to achieve RNP 1 certification?

I am talking about an aircraft that has a FMS with VNAV but it is not displayed on the EFIS, nor can the autopilot be coupled to it.

Thanks

Gear up Shut up
13th Mar 2009, 15:00
Simple answer is no.

RNP is 'required nav performance' in a lateral sense, at the moment anyhow. My assumption is that you're refering to RNP 1.0 and not RNP 0.1 (often defined as RNP <0.3). Either way there isn't any VNAV reuirement, unless you start looking at intricate and specific approach requirements that utilises these lower RNPs.

FE Hoppy
13th Mar 2009, 17:16
However, check your AFM. I know examples where either FD or AP must be used to maintain RNP.

FLIGHT TECHNICAL ERROR

Kaiza
13th Mar 2009, 21:14
No AFM at this stage :ok: - thanks for the info guys.

How about flying RNAV STARS/SIDS, any requirement for VNAV data to be displayed/coupled?

And yep - referring to RNP 1.0, thanks.

c100driver
15th Mar 2009, 08:34
Try a google search for the "PBN Manual" and the ICAO manual will explain it all for you

Pontius's Copilot
17th Mar 2009, 19:46
For easy reading on PRNAV try this:

http://www.ecacnav.com/downloads/P-RNAV%20V2%20(the%204%20info%20notices).pdf