PDA

View Full Version : Microsoft Flight Simulator....Wow.


Ontariotech
24th Dec 2006, 04:58
From this......

http://www.mobygames.com/images/shots/original/965204047-00.gif

To this.....

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vZNgW5mNe7c

How much further can it go?

matelot
24th Dec 2006, 09:08
... How much further can it go?

Reality? :p

Bahn-Jeaux
24th Dec 2006, 09:45
Looks great, just cannot justify buying a new PC (which you will need because of the high system requirements) to run a game.

John Prescott
24th Dec 2006, 10:07
My PC is one month old and apparently top spec.Takes ages to load fsx and eventually allows me to ''fly''-if it can be called that.

Apparently its all geared towards this windows vista malarky.There is a very dedicated fsx forum out there (found on google) that gives helpful hints to us minions with a less than NASA powered system on how to get the best out of it.

One question (to RW pilots),Im a lowly PPL (A) to my requirements of a ''realistic'' sim I dont think its too bad,considering my experience is only on c150/52/pa28.

I've had a try with the helos on there and find them absolutely nails!!

Was once allowed to take control of a duel Seaking when was in the mob and found it was a piece of pi$$...are the RW simulations actually realistic in handling??

Loki
24th Dec 2006, 11:41
My new next door neighbour gave me a copy of FSX (she works for Microsoft!). I thought my PC was fast/powerful; looks like I need an upgrade.

Capt. Queeg
24th Dec 2006, 11:51
Realistic?? The 777 gear trucks didn't even de-tilt during touchdown.....:ooh:

:} :ok:

(Other than that, very cool - Got any combat FS stuff?)

matt_hooks
24th Dec 2006, 13:38
It's about the only way anyone will get to fly Concorde any more anyway! :( :uhoh: :(

Loki
24th Dec 2006, 15:20
AFAIK, Concorde isn`t available yet as an add on for FSX. Apparently some FS2004 stuff will work though.

ETOPS773
25th Dec 2006, 00:39
Video is good but I just dug up a absolute gem:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ecemobfzRNc

FS9 video but very well done. For those with FSX and getting slow performance, Microsoft have started work on a service pack 1 (..a patch) to get better smoothness, and make better use of multi core cpu's.

AN2 Driver
25th Dec 2006, 21:57
Guys,

re the upgrades:

I run FS X on a laptop with 2 GB RAM, Nvidia 7900GS with 512 MB and a Dual Core 2 GHZ. It has a good performance there.

From what I hear from within the scene, the Graphics board and the RAM are the real factors. 512 MB Graphics is a must, so is 2 GB RAM. So I reckon some of the "older" machines do stand a chance as long as they can be upgraded for that.

BTW; FSX is just the beginning.... I don't really estimate that Vista will be less ressource hungry....

gingernut
26th Dec 2006, 17:00
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FZlyd_T598Y&NR

Clever video compares flight sim to "real" flight.;)

AN2 Driver
27th Dec 2006, 08:02
Well i got FSX for Christmas yesterday, installed yesterday and played on it yesterday, absolutely brilliant!
Oh i got a new computer with Premium Vista ready. These are my specifications:
320GB Hard drive 8 MB Cache
1GB RAM
1.86 GHZ
1066MHz FSB
High-end graphics card with HDMI connection- NIVIDA GeForce 7650 GS
Intel Core 2 Duo Processor E6300
Dual layer DVD/CD burner with Lightscribe technology ( What is this? I haven't a clue)
Any suggestions what i need to upgrade and feel free to comment becuase most of the stuff i have listed i dont know what it means.
Shemy
I'd upgrade to 2GB RAM, and I rekon that GeForce 7650 GS has 512 MB as you say FS X runs fabulously? Otherwise a 7900 or better 8800 (DX10 compliant) with 512 MB would be a very wise investment.
Best regards
AN2

amanoffewwords
27th Dec 2006, 12:48
I'd upgrade to 2MB RAM := 2GB maybe?

tony draper
27th Dec 2006, 13:11
Bah! we usta play Solo Pilot and Spitfire on the Commador with just 16k of ram.
:rolleyes:

Warbo
27th Dec 2006, 13:19
Space taxi - now that was a game! UP PLEASE!!

AN2 Driver
27th Dec 2006, 17:58
:= 2GB maybe?

:ugh:

Yes, of course :O silly mistake. 2Gig.

Sorry

jodok
27th Dec 2006, 19:12
http://www.things-to-come.com/a320/a320_movie.php

...the best one so far

miikey
27th Dec 2006, 22:38
Well i got FSX for Christmas yesterday, installed yesterday and played on it yesterday, absolutely brilliant!

Oh i got a new computer with Premium Vista ready. These are my specifications:
320GB Hard drive 8 MB Cache
1GB RAM
1.86 GHZ
1066MHz FSB
High-end graphics card with HDMI connection- NIVIDA GeForce 7650 GS
Intel Core 2 Duo Processor E6300
Dual layer DVD/CD burner with Lightscribe technology ( What is this? I haven't a clue)

Any suggestions what i need to upgrade and feel free to comment becuase most of the stuff i have listed i dont know what it means.

Shemy

I too got FSX for christmas and i joystick (Saitek ST-290pro), and i love it its so much better than FS9,well of course i has to be,

installing it took ages 35min+ but it is all worth waiting for,and those missions are ace. and i love that they put the new generation 737-800's in, lovely stuff. But my computer specs are poor and so my computeris graphically challeneged
:ok: :}


and as a suggeston a prossesor speed of 1.86 GHz is standard i guess (computer guru's correct me if im wrong), but a 2.0GHZ + is ideal.

Lon More
27th Dec 2006, 22:44
Just read a review on the Saitek Aviator. Looks like it has a couple more functions
Test (http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvista/getready/upgradeadvisor/default.mspx) your system here for Vista compatibility

HowlingWind
27th Dec 2006, 23:14
Dual layer DVD/CD burner with Lightscribe technology ( What is this? I haven't a clue)With Lightscribe, you can use your DVD/CD burner to actually "burn" a label onto the disk. It requires Lightscribe-compatible CD/DVD media, of course. The necessary software should have been furnished with your drives. You invert the disk into the drive to print. I have two new Lightscribe drives myself, but haven't tried the self-printing function yet.

bladewashout
28th Dec 2006, 00:09
FSX is usable on our Dell Dimension 9150 P4 630 3.0GHZ with 1GB or RAM , 250GB SATA disk and a 128MB ATI Radeon X300, but needs a bit more. I'm looking at going to 4GB of RAM and a 512MB video card (GeForce 7900 probably, something with twin monitor output). I'd also like to use memory that is the fastest the CPU can handle, DDR2-6400 rather than DDR2-5100.

There were some dire warnings about it needing bleeding edge processors just to run at all, but that seems to be b*ll*cks, it will run ok but it hasn't got the ultimate frame rates or resolution that it can have. As hardware gets cheaper it'll be pretty amazing.

For rotary, http://www.simcontrol.co.uk/newheli.htm is the baby you want :) for about 15x what you paid for the software....

BW

Sul
29th Dec 2006, 14:21
Got FSX here too, I'll need to upgrade my gfx card to play with maxed out settings. Think I'll wait for the new DX10 cards though (when are they coming out btw?).

PanPanYourself
29th Dec 2006, 14:26
and as a suggeston a prossesor speed of 1.86 GHz is standard i guess (computer guru's correct me if im wrong), but a 2.0GHZ + is ideal.
You're wrong. I'm assuming shemy's CPU is a 1.86GHz dual core unit, if it is new like he/she suggests then it must be, in which case it is well beyond "standard", it will beat a 3.4 GHz Pentium 4 on most benchmarks. A 2.0GHz celeron unit on the other hand will give you piss poor performance. Don't just compare clock speeds, theres a whole lot more to it.

Bahn-Jeaux
31st Dec 2006, 18:48
If all you are going to do is play FSX then upgrade to Vista by all means but there are several other issues which may make you think twice.
Go here (http://www.winsupersite.com/reviews/winvista_5308_05.asp) to find out if you really do want Vista on your system.

Also see this thread for the nightmare to unravel before you.
http://www.pprune.org/forums/showthread.php?t=257470

Captain_djaffar
6th Jul 2008, 21:50
For MFS X to work in best conditions,smoothly even within stuffed up sceneries,including cutting-edge aircraft add-ons along (almost 2gb for a single aircraft,some takes up 5GB of hard-disk)....one should better have 4GB of RAM, and a processor hertzing more than 3 GHZ and minimum a graphic card of 512mb.

This is a conclusion i made after testing.


By the way,very good for practising IR.