PDA

View Full Version : Dishnet question


Onan the Clumsy
29th Aug 2005, 05:28
If I have a paid up service, can I buy another box off ebay, put my card in it and it'll just work ok, or is it more complicated than that?

I jus tinstalled TiVo this weekend (my brain hurts now) and it'd be nice to upgrade the receiver to one with a 9-pin on th eback, so I don't have to use those stupid IR connectors.


...and why, on ebay, do all the boxes come from Canada? :confused:

flynverted
29th Aug 2005, 05:54
Once you put the card in the reciever they're married, so another card wouldn't work if it's been in another reciever.
There's ways around that, though, but it's somewhat illegal. :cool:

As for coming from Canada, Dish is taking major steps to counter sat. tv hackers, so the hackers are unloading thier sat. stuff, and Canada has lots of hackers coz U.S. satellite offers much better programs.

Onan the Clumsy
29th Aug 2005, 13:13
Once you put the card in the reciever they're married, so another card wouldn't work if it's been in another reciever.
There's ways around that, though, but it's somewhat illegal. That's a wonderful metaphor :}

Jerricho
29th Aug 2005, 15:16
do all the boxes come from Canada?

Course I'm hoarding them. I'm gonna be rich I tells ya!! RICH!

Onan the Clumsy
29th Aug 2005, 16:25
not at ninety nine cents each - including the remote :}

Jerricho
29th Aug 2005, 16:36
I was sure people would be bidding much higher for them :(