PPRuNe Forums - View Single Post - Ambo runway incusion
View Single Post
Old 15th Nov 2013, 07:50
  #20 (permalink)  
MakeItHappenCaptain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hollister, Hilo, Pago Pago, Norfolk Is., Brisbane, depending which day of the week it is...
Age: 47
Posts: 1,317
Isn't the Base call the only Mandatory call?
The current rules (AIP ENR 1.1 Para 21, page 47 to be exact) actually don't even recommend ANY in circuit calls apart from the join. Was amended a few months back.

Minimum i would make to maintain an acceptable level of airmanship would be a turning base call with intentions (plus any others as necessary, but for some fcuked up reason you can still fly around AF after hours and still get "Turns Downwind...Turns Base...Turns Final from the largest school on the field's aircraft, regardless of whether there's one or four of them up there. Too much!
MakeItHappenCaptain is offline