PPRuNe Forums

Go Back   PPRuNe Forums > Wannabes Forums > Professional Pilot Training (includes ground studies)
Forgotten your Username/Password?

Professional Pilot Training (includes ground studies) A forum for those on the steep path to that coveted professional licence. Whether studying for the written exams, training for the flight tests or building experience here's where you can hang out.


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 3rd May 2013, 00:46   #181 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: london
Age: 51
Posts: 216
Sorry av8tor, you are correct about the scope of the visas, albeit repeating commonly available info that has been done to death on here already, but there are a number of inaccuracies in some of the other things you say

You dont have to go to a part 141 school
Quite a number of flying training tasks require neither a visa nor tsa, nor a green card
A tourist visa IS quite acceptable for some types of training

See b2n2s post for activities acceptable without a visa, he is quite correct about those, some basic research or simply asking an immigration officer will tell you where the truth lies
custardpsc is offline   Reply
Old 9th May 2013, 18:34   #182 (permalink)
HJD


Probationary PPRuNer
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: park city
Posts: 1
School Change

Just a quick question, i am currently in the USA on an M1 visa and have just completed my Instrument rating and would like to go on for my commercial but would like to change schools to a smaller school. do i have to notify anyone or receive permission to change school for my commercial license and does it have to be a SEVIS approved school? i have read a lot of contradicting information on this topic online. can anyone clear this up???
HJD is offline   Reply
Old 13th May 2013, 08:55   #183 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: london
Age: 51
Posts: 216
none can really clear it up because the rules are inconsistent and unclear, have a look at my post 19th feb this thread and others either side of it for interpretations of your situation. See also TSA thread

You on't say if you have a full or 61.75 FAA private - that matters to give you a full answer. Plenty posted here and on the tsa thread about that

In your position (current, assume FAA full private) you'd need 10-15 hours - you could probably get it done in 7-10 days - doing it before you leave would be feasible. You are technically out of visa status but you also get some leeway to pack up and leave so you could do it that way
custardpsc is offline   Reply
Old 13th May 2013, 19:17   #184 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by HJD
i am currently in the USA on an M1 visa and have just completed my Instrument rating and would like to go on for my commercial but would like to change schools to a smaller school. do i have to notify anyone or receive permission to change school for my commercial license and does it have to be a SEVIS approved school?
As soon as you leave a Flight School who are sponsoring your visa - you are immediately out of status. If you want to change schools you need to get that organized whilst still at the first school. Generally it isn't a problem provided you are in good standing with that first school.


Quote:
Originally Posted by custardpsc
You are technically out of visa status but you also get some leeway to pack up and leave so you could do it that way
If you go out of status for giving up' at the first flight school - then there is no 'grace' period for leaving the country.
If you are found to be out of status - you will be 'invited' to leave.
Any flight school taking you on knowing you to be out of status really puts them at risk.
Gomrath is offline   Reply
Old 18th Jun 2013, 15:49   #185 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Africa
Age: 25
Posts: 10
Quote:
If you want to change schools you need to get that organized whilst still at the first school.
What does this process involve? Do you need to send an application somewhere to transfer your SEVIS record? Is there anyone who has done this? I always thought that to change schools while on M-1 you had to leave the US and apply for another visa...

Last edited by Marshall300; 18th Jun 2013 at 15:50.
Marshall300 is offline   Reply
Old 8th Jul 2013, 21:26   #186 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marshall300
What does this process involve?
You have to work with your existing Flight Training School and remain in good standing with them.
Gomrath is offline   Reply
Old 19th Aug 2013, 08:20   #187 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Abu Dhabi
Posts: 31
I have a question regarding the TSA and MI visa.
Lets say I travel to the USA on a normal tourist visa. I have european passport and I get 3 months unrestricted to go in as a tourist. I plan to go there and travel a couple different states in order to personally go search for a suitable flight school.
Once I found one and decided I want to start my training there, do I need to physicaly leave the USA in order to start the visa process?, or the whole thing can be done with the school already there while I still have my visitors visa valid?
Any input is appreciated. Thanx
LimaVictor is offline   Reply
Old 30th Aug 2013, 01:02   #188 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 32
Posts: 2
Visa in oz

Hi, sorry but I'm new to this, I can't seem to find the thread I posted. I'm from Ireland and saving for my ppl. Doing this I've overstayed my visa and would be much better if I could do it in australia. I'm wondering is it possible without a visa or is it checked before I start!
Pashine is offline   Reply
Old 30th Aug 2013, 03:03   #189 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21
is this what you are looking for?
Flight training
no_one is offline   Reply
Old 30th Aug 2013, 07:06   #190 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mare Nostrum
Age: 32
Posts: 1,077
Pashine, your missing thread is here:

Flight training
zondaracer is offline   Reply
Old 2nd Sep 2013, 09:23   #191 (permalink)


Probationary PPRuNer
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1
sevis approved schools & advice on miami schools

Hi guys

Before u say it... I have searched and looked through PPRuNe, I know its not a new subject etc
I'm a kiwi...looking to head to Miami to do my 0-commercial fixed wing pilots licence, will add some multi hrs too.
Firstly,... I CANNOT for the life of me find a list of sevis approved flight schools!.. just a general list of 100's of institutions.
One of the posts on here listed a link, but alas it must be an old one because it no longer works.

And secondly... the million dollar question... what flight school??
I know.. the best advice is to visit,... but gd ol nz at the bottom of the world is probably going to be a $4000 trip all up!!

Im looking to get faa private, multi comm, instructor, instrument and add some multi package for gd measure...
Will then corss it over back here or more likely ausi where there are more opportunities....

I've spent a few hrs delving thru the info to no real help...

Any advice and feedback would be greatly appreciated... feel free to pm me if you also think that's best.

Thanks guys...
mikee1 is offline   Reply
Old 3rd Sep 2013, 15:10   #192 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: EGYD
Posts: 1,063
Study in the States - School Search

Last edited by BigGrecian; 3rd Sep 2013 at 15:10.
BigGrecian is offline   Reply
Old 3rd Sep 2013, 22:09   #193 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 78
There is an insane amount of trainers, even some private ones, who are allowed to train foreign students. But there are only a handful, Part 141 only(or Part 141/61 both), who can issue your I20 for your visa.
dera is offline   Reply
Old 21st May 2014, 07:01   #194 (permalink)


Probationary PPRuNer
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: philippines
Age: 25
Posts: 1
hello!

My main dilemma is getting a "proof of funding"

how much do you actually need to have in your bank statement to be able to show "proof"?
i have all the money required to start training, but the rest will come the following months after. is there a preferred or safe range to show in your statement?

i am a Filipino (Philippine student) hoping to train abroad.
don't worry, i know all the other requirements
kevintroy is offline   Reply
Old 4th Jun 2014, 16:00   #195 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 7
My situation is as follows.
I currently hold FAA foreign based (Russian) Private both fixed and (H) with enough flight time to qualify for CPC (H). All I need to do is the written test and the check ride with mandatory 3 hours pre-check. Can I do it without TSA and under B1/B2?
Vovick is offline   Reply
Old 11th Jun 2014, 22:53   #196 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 351
VoVick - As you didn't get TSA approval for your based on certificate, you are required to complete TSA for your first 'official' full certificate.
Gomrath is offline   Reply
Old 11th Jun 2014, 23:13   #197 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 351
Quote:
i have all the money required to start training, but the rest will come the following months after. is there a preferred or safe range to show in your statement?
What the USCIS state is that they want to see proof of funds for the entire duration of stay (either from you or your sponsor). They generally won't want to see funds that will only keep you for a couple of months as they don't want you to become a burden in the US.
Also remember that you need to factor in insurance and Health/Medical coverage.
Gomrath is offline   Reply
Old 6th Jul 2014, 05:07   #198 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Istanbul
Age: 30
Posts: 29
hello fellow aviators, i have read almost every page on this matter and there are different opinions on this matter.

I would like to ask you about my case. I do have FAA PPL and IR and hence medical certificate. I would like to get SE CPL + ME add-on. couple of part 61 schools gave me a program of 18 hours total flight time for these licenses excluding checkrides. which can be done in 2 weeks. I do have B1/B2 visa. I'll visit US for 2-3 months and this training will take 2 weeks. Is it still illegal to do so? part 141 certified school are much expensive than part 61 schools, that is why i would like to finish my training in one of those.
shinigami is offline   Reply
Old 19th Aug 2014, 02:38   #199 (permalink)
Probationary PPRuNer
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Paris
Age: 30
Posts: 1
Hello Guys,

I'm currently holding a FAA CPL/IR/ME and as I did my commercial training on ME, I would like to add the SE add-on.
I just wanted to know if I needed a student visa for this, I just know that I do not need to go through TSA.
I wrote to a FAA office and I didn't get any answer, I checked couple of times on USCIS website but didn't find any answer neither.
It seems difficult to find any official text on my case.
Is there anybody here who could direct me to a text talking about this.

Thanks in advance for your future answer
oblink is offline   Reply
Old 8th Sep 2014, 12:18   #200 (permalink)


Probationary PPRuNer
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: London
Posts: 2
Quote:
Hello Guys,

I'm currently holding a FAA CPL/IR/ME and as I did my commercial training on ME, I would like to add the SE add-on.
I just wanted to know if I needed a student visa for this, I just know that I do not need to go through TSA.
I wrote to a FAA office and I didn't get any answer, I checked couple of times on USCIS website but didn't find any answer neither.
It seems difficult to find any official text on my case.
Is there anybody here who could direct me to a text talking about this.

Thanks in advance for your future answer
Grey area as some schools will say that you do but in fact you don't as you already have the commercial license. It's not for the issue of a new certificate. I recently did the same and wasn't required to get M1 visa.
faaandeasa is offline   Reply
Reply
 
 
 


Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:14.


vBulletin® v3.8.7, Copyright ©2000-2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
1996-2012 The Professional Pilots Rumour Network