PPRuNe Forums


Flying Instructors & Examiners A place for instructors to communicate with one another because some of them get a bit tired of the attitude that instructing is the lowest form of aviation, as seems to prevail on some of the other forums!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11th Oct 2017, 10:33   #1 (permalink)
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Cumbria
Posts: 212
UK PPL (A) to EASA PPL (A)

I know this has been covered partially on other threads.

(a) What happens if someone who holds a lifetime UK PPL (A) and decides to apply for a EASA PPL (A) after 8th April 2018?

(b) Can the CAA legally charge 70 for changing a UK to EASA licence, having issued a lifetime UK PPL (A)?

(c) Can a UK PPL gain grandfather rights on EASA aircraft?
Homsap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Oct 2017, 18:30   #2 (permalink)


Probationary PPRuNer
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Bressuire
Posts: 3
Of course the CAA can make the 73 charge approved by the Secretary of State;

The Civil Aviation Authority, pursuant to Section 11 of the Civil Aviation Act 1982 and after consulting the persons who, in its opinion, are likely to be affected by the Scheme or such of those persons as it thinks fit, and after consulting with the Secretary of State, hereby makes a Scheme for determining the charges to be paid to the CAA in connection with the performance by the CAA of the following functions:

If you have not applied for the EASA PPL by April 2018 depending on the rating you have SSEA or SEP, your privileges will be restricted to the UK only. Which means no EASA recognised aircraft.

Any ratings that are current and valid will be transferred onto the EASA licence. You must apply though. Do not rely on the CAA to transfer automatically ANY of your ratings. No additional charges will be made for current and valid ratings. A charge will be made for rating applications at a later date. Any ratings not valid at the time of applying will be entered onto the back of the licence as non valid until renewed. DO not forget to list all ratings valid or not to ensure they are recorded on the licence.

It is pointless to delay applying for it is a one off charge for a lifetime licence. DO NOT TEAR UP YOUR UK LICENSE keep it valid alongside your new EASA licence (LAPL or PPL)
Fl1ingfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Oct 2017, 23:15   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 5,354
Quote:
(a) What happens if someone who holds a lifetime UK PPL (A) and decides to apply for a EASA PPL (A) after 8th April 2018?
So long as you meet the requirements of Annex II to Regulation 1178/2011 you will succeed.
Quote:
(c) Can a UK PPL gain grandfather rights on EASA aircraft?
A grandfather right is the ability to continue exercising a privilege once held following a change in regulation that might require additional qualifications to gain that privilege. As there were no EASA aircraft prior to 2012 there are no privileges to be grandfathered.
Whopity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Oct 2017, 14:23   #4 (permalink)
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Cumbria
Posts: 212
Fl1ingfrog ..... I agree that private pilors should retain their UK PPL, if the CAA allows that. I'm not sure the EASA PPL is a lifetime licence, the UK PPL was meant to be a lifetime licence. Who knows what will happen when we leave Europe.

As for the CAA fee of 70, based on 20,000 PPL holders that's is whopping 1.4 million to the CAA, cha ching. It is of note that the DVLA do not charge to change from the old style paper driving licence to the new european style photocard driving licence, other changes are 17 (online).
Homsap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Oct 2017, 15:00   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 5,354
Quote:
I'm not sure the EASA PPL is a lifetime licence, - Who knows what will happen when we leave Europe.
As it's a licence issued by the UK then what happens in Europe has little bearing on the matter, the UK is responsible for its longevity.
Considering one of the EU objectives for EASA is
Quote:
to assist Member States in fulfilling their obligations under the Chicago Convention, by providing a basis for a common interpretation and uniform implementation of its provisions, and by ensuring that its provisions are duly taken into account in this Regulation and in the rules drawn up for its implementation;
The old UK PPL is an ICAO licence yet EASA deceide not to accept it as valid within the EASA member States; it is not even second Class yet it remains a valid ICAO licence elswhere in the World.

The CAA re-issued all pilot licences not so long ago, free of charge, to meet the ICAO requirement for ELP and a similar process should have been adopted to align existing ICAO licences with EASA. Unfortunately, there was no govt funding for this process and the holder has had to pay for it. The whole process has been badly managed both Nationally and at the EASA end. All involved have totally lost sight of the Aim, if they ever had it in sight!
Whopity is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 13:16.


1996-2012 The Professional Pilots Rumour Network

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1