PPRuNe Forums


ATC Issues A place where pilots may enter the 'lions den' that is Air Traffic Control in complete safety and find out the answers to all those obscure topics which you always wanted to know the answer to but were afraid to ask.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 9th Jun 2017, 08:31   #1 (permalink)
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Perth
Posts: 12
AUS "leaving FL###" when identified

G'day folks,

Do we need to report leaving a flight level when given traffic or cleared to descend "when ready"?

AIP ENR 1.7, page 7, para 4.1.6 seems to suggest we do.

My confusion arises from not having to report maintaining a flight level if identified during climb-out.

TM
TurboMaggot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jun 2017, 01:51   #2 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Oz
Posts: 456
Yes you do. However, I couldn't care less - I can see you have left the cruise.
topdrop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jun 2017, 03:40   #3 (permalink)
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Perth
Posts: 12
Awesome cheers. There's been quite a lot of banter amongst our crew on this one so it's nice to be able to put it to bed.

TM
TurboMaggot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Jun 2017, 12:07   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: aus
Posts: 11
I usually use the leaving level report as a prompt to assign a lower level, so I do find it useful.
just the facts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:34.


1996-2012 The Professional Pilots Rumour Network

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1