View Full Version : RT Practical - 18 month limit? please help give a definitive answer


Raptorstick
21st Nov 2010, 16:00
I've searched, research and searched again, but I've come to the conclusion that Lasors section B is confusing...especially when other experienced pilots on here contradict what it says over and over again.

So, can anyone help me and give a definitive answer to my question:

All 7 PPL written/theory exams (including RT written) have to be passed within the 18 month window of passing the first ground exam, however, does this include the RT practical?
...or does the practical just have to be completed before the skills test? given its not a theory exam...its a practical.

Alright, thanks for your help guys.
Raptor.



Ryan5252
21st Nov 2010, 16:10
You will get many people giving 'advice' on here, some will say yes others no, they will then argue with each other for a few days as to why everybody is wrong. Then the US pilots will come along and tell you how it works in FAA land. Then the subject will move on to FAA v JAA and EASA will get ripped to pieces. You will invariably be more confussed than you are now.

My advice FWIW; would be to contact the CAA directly, via email, and get a definitive answer straight from the horses mouth...

Postiee
21st Nov 2010, 17:36
Raptorstick,
I think it's best you talk to your instructor and chat with people in your club. Your instructor is your mentor and is (should be ?) looking out for you.
I took the radio test at the end of all the other practical and theory exams and as long as you've done your homework it is nothing to worry about.

Whopity
21st Nov 2010, 18:23
The answer is really quite simple. The JAA PPL Theoretical knowledge requirement is given in Appendix 1 to JAR-FCL 1.130. As the PPL exams are produced nationally and not by the JAA, the RTF written exam was adopted as the PPL exam for Communications. It is one of the 7 written exams required for PPL issue. This is covered in LASORS Section C1.3 not Section B. App 1 to JAR-FCL 1.130 states:
Communication practical classroom testing may be conducted at the discretion of the Authority.
In the UK the Radiotelephony Licence is a National Licence not a JAA Licence (and is covered seperately in LASORS Section B) it requires a theory exam and a practical test. The theoretical exam is common to both licences but the RTF Practical is only required for the FRTOL.

If the training and testing for the two licences are conducted concurrently, you can take advantage of App 1 to JAR-FCl 1.130 Para 5 LASORS B1.2 5 Subject to any other conditions in JAR–FCL, an applicant shall be deemed to have successfully completed the theoretical examinations for the PPL(A) when awarded a pass in all parts within a period of 18 months, counted from the end of the calendar month when the applicant first attempted an examination. A pass in the theoretical knowledge examination will be accepted for the grant of the private pilot licence during the 24 months from the date of successfully completing the examinations.

So to put it simply, you do not have to take the RTF practical test as part of your JAA PPL however; it is highly recommended that you complete your FRTOL before you go off on solo navigation flights to reduce the workload if nothing else.

Raptorstick
21st Nov 2010, 18:41
Fantastic, I'll take the latter as definitive!


So to put it simply, you do not have to take the RTF practical test as part of your JAA PPL however; it is highly recommended that you complete your FRTOL before you go off on solo navigation flights to reduce the workload if nothing else


RT practical doesn't have to be part of the 18 month window, however highly recommended it is.

Interesting texts there from Lasors too, will read closer, thanks for that input. Will get in touch with my instructor when he starts work at the beginning of the week.

Thanks for the very quick response guys.
Raptor.

Whopity
21st Nov 2010, 18:55
Stop and think for a minute:LASORS B1.2 is a little out of date. The second reference to 12 months should be 18 monthsValidity - The RTF written examinations and
practical test are valid for a period of 12 months for
licence issue. Where a candidate completes the
examinations for a FRTOL in conjunction with a
course of training for a JAR-FCL private pilots
licence, the validity of the radiotelephony
examinations may be extended to 24 months from
the date of passing the last PPL theoretical
examination, provided that all examinations are
passed within a 12(18) month period and that
application for both licences is made concurrently.
PPL holders who subsequently apply for a FRTOL
will be required to meet the 12-month validity
requirements.Now if you don't complete the RTF Practical within the 18 month window, you wil have to take the RTF written again as it must be taken within 12 months of the Practical if you are not taking advantage of the option to complete all exams within the 18 month PPL window.