View Full Version : Can Gliding/TMG hours be used for CPL issue?


Okavango
28th Jun 2010, 11:26
Of the 200hrs required for CPL issue, what can be credited from gliding or TMG experience? I've read reference of up to 30hrs TMG though not sure if there is any credit for gliding?



Liftboy
28th Jun 2010, 12:01
JAR–FCL 1.155 Experience and crediting
(See JAR–FCL 1.050(a)(3))
(See Appendix 1 to JAR–
FCL 1.160 & 1.165(a)(1)
through (3))
(See AMC FCL 1.160 &
1.165(a)(1) through (3))
(a) Integrated courses
(1) Experience. An applicant for a
CPL(A) who has satisfactorily followed and
completed an integrated flying training course shall have completed as a pilot of aeroplanes
having a certificate of airworthiness issued or
accepted by a JAA Member State at least 150
hours of flight time.
(2) Crediting. For details on crediting
of flight time required in (a)(1), see paragraph
4 in Appendix 1 to JAR-FCL 1.160 and
1.165(a)(1), paragraph 4 in Appendix 1 to JARFCL
1.160 and 1.165(a)(2) or paragraph 4 in
Appendix 1 to JAR-FCL 1.160 and
1.165(a)(3).
(b) Modular course.
(1) Experience. An applicant for a
CPL(A) who is not a graduate from an
integrated flying training course shall have
completed as a pilot on aeroplanes having a
certificate of airworthiness issued or accepted
by a JAA Member State at least 200 hours of
flight time.
(2) Crediting. From the 200 hours of
flight time:
(i) 30 hours as pilot-in-command
holding a PPL(H) on helicopters; or
(ii) 100 hours as pilot-incommand
holding a CPL(H) on
helicopters; or
(iii) 30 hours as pilot-in-command
in touring motor gliders or gliders.

:}

Okavango
14th Jul 2010, 17:45
Thanks for this. Out of interest, does anyone know how you log the gliding hours? I only have a SEP section in my logbook, so not sure how to capture gliding experience.

MIKECR
14th Jul 2010, 21:00
Depends on what kind of logbook you have. Some have a section with 'other flying' where you could record it. Alternatively you could order a glider pilots logbook from the BGA website. Will only cost you about £1.50. My one is over 15 years old now but i dont think the format has changed. Cost me about 50 pence when I first got it and I still use it to this day. If in any doubt then contact PLD at CAA and ask for their opinion on how best to log the gliding time.