View Full Version : FAA licenses ICAO English procifiency
[…] Because of this and the fact that the individual does not hold a non-restricted U S pilot certificate, it appears that they are not required to meet any other section of Part 61, other than what is stated in 61.75.

Further, FAA Order 8700.1, Chapter 29, section 2, paragraph 5J states; “Additional Requirements. Advise the applicant of the applicability of part 91 flight rules”. It reads nothing regarding the compliance of Part 61 other than the chapter addresses meeting the requirement of § 61.75. In addition, § 61.75 (b) states; “...A person who holds a current foreign pilot license issued by a contracting State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation may be issued a private pilot certificate based on the foreign pilot license without any further showing of proficiency, provided the applicant:

(1) Meets the requirements of this section;...”. This being the case it appears there is some confusion with respect to the question of whether a pilot issued a restricted certificate base on a foreign licenses is indeed required to comply with the flight review requirements of § 61.56. § 61.75 requires the foreign pilot issued a